corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Wired Network question....


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Wired Network question....
Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 12:52   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If I have a wired access point on my Cat5e network, can I hook up a router so I can have more than one device connected through that one wired access point?
willay
Moderator
Organiser: South East, National Events
Premium Member


Avatar

Registered: 10th Nov 02
Location: Roydon, Essex
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 13:33   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

you are confused and northern.

when you say wired access point, are you talking about a RJ45 jack into the switch or are you talking about a wireless access point?

Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 13:42   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Im talking about the wired access point from the wall socket Ive put in - so the first one!
willay
Moderator
Organiser: South East, National Events
Premium Member


Avatar

Registered: 10th Nov 02
Location: Roydon, Essex
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 13:44   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You could put a router in then connect another device into the router but all the machines on your network would have to have their routing setup correctly. Why not just plug a switch in and keep it all in the same logical and physical segment?

[Edited on 19-01-2009 by willay]
Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 13:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Yeah, a switch, thats what I meant

In other words, I have one socket in the wall, I want to attach more than one device to my network by this socket - so can I use a switch and it'll work fine?
Brett
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th Dec 02
Location: Manchester
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 13:46   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

What an idiot
Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 13:47   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by loafofbrett
What an idiot


I know, Willay doesnt get anything.
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 13:57   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Cosmo
Yeah, a switch, thats what I meant

In other words, I have one socket in the wall, I want to attach more than one device to my network by this socket - so can I use a switch and it'll work fine?


Yes, A little 5 port netgear switch will do this fine:

Network socket > Cable > Switch > PC1
> PC2
> PC3
> PC4 etc
Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 14:08   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Yay...means I can tell BT to GTF and get the CC processing/phonelines and over VOIP.
andy1868
Member

Registered: 22nd Jun 06
Location: Burscough, Lancashire
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 19:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cosmo, in future u2u your good pal andy with silly questions, he may be less likely to take the piss than everyone else
Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 22:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You wanna just come and help me with it?!
andy1868
Member

Registered: 22nd Jun 06
Location: Burscough, Lancashire
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 23:00   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

what more do you want? surely you can plug cables into sockets

as for VOIP, i won't pretend to know what i'm on about because i've barely touched anything on the subject. my boss set ours up at the office though, i can pass on questions if you like?
Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 23:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

TBH I do think Ive got it sorted in my head on how to do it all. Cables are run, boxes are fitted and just need to fit the face plates once the plasters are finished.

The just a case of sorting the equipment out and getting the VOIP stuff in - that seems simple though.
andy1868
Member

Registered: 22nd Jun 06
Location: Burscough, Lancashire
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 23:19   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

something like this?

Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 23:22   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Did you just do that for me?! It must be love!
andy1868
Member

Registered: 22nd Jun 06
Location: Burscough, Lancashire
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 23:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yeah, i would have done it in visio, but i couldn't be fucked installing it

how many phones are you planning on running over this network?
Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
19th Jan 09 at 23:34   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

We'd have something like 4 phones going into the network, and 3 card terminals.

Only one place would need the switch though, as the rest would have enough wall sockets.
Dom
Member

Registered: 13th Sep 03
User status: Offline
20th Jan 09 at 00:13   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Isn't VOIP usually on a seperate network to data - ie: you have data switches and VOIP switches (if one goes down the other still work's etc)?
willay
Moderator
Organiser: South East, National Events
Premium Member


Avatar

Registered: 10th Nov 02
Location: Roydon, Essex
User status: Offline
20th Jan 09 at 07:53   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

in a perfect world yes, you'd also have the phones on their own VLAN and plugged into a switch that has Power Over Ethernet, however for Cosmo's implementation mixing the data and voice logical and physical network will be fine.
willay
Moderator
Organiser: South East, National Events
Premium Member


Avatar

Registered: 10th Nov 02
Location: Roydon, Essex
User status: Offline
20th Jan 09 at 07:54   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

the one thing to remember about voip is to have enough bandwidth out to the internet so the voice quality is good, no downloading basically
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
20th Jan 09 at 08:21   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

...or a fuck off speed internet connection
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
20th Jan 09 at 08:21   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

And Cosmo you git, I didn't take the piss
xa0s
Banned

Registered: 4th Mar 08
Location: Dartford, Kent Car: Turbo'd Fabia vRS
User status: Offline
21st Jan 09 at 01:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I just installed a Gigabit switch. May as well for an extra bit of money.

House is completely cabled in CAT6 now too.
andy1868
Member

Registered: 22nd Jun 06
Location: Burscough, Lancashire
User status: Offline
21st Jan 09 at 11:10   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yeah, gigabit for assurance, with 4 phones you should be reet as long as the computers on the network aren't passing about lots of information?

we have a customer that runs 15 VOIP phones on our network without problems, only because everything on the computers is run through terminal services ie: not moving much about.

theres a managed switch in, but its not prioritising or anything at the minute for one reason or another

[Edited on 21-01-2009 by andy1868]
Cosmo
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: Im the real one!
User status: Offline
21st Jan 09 at 11:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Nah the PCs on the network wont really be doing much on it so wont effect it. Their wont really be any expansion to the network in the future either as every place anything could of gone on the network is on the network!

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
computer people... CorsaLad Geek Day 2 1273
12th Dec 04 at 16:24
by willay
 
Internet connection sharing? mjw_2k2 Geek Day 8 1094
26th Jul 05 at 21:31
by mjw_2k2
 
making a wireless network James@CCC Geek Day 9 830
6th Jul 06 at 10:11
by Bart
 
ethernet cable for ps3 John G Geek Day 8 648
12th Feb 08 at 08:29
by andy1868
 
Wired Networks... Cosmo Geek Day 35 1225
25th Nov 08 at 23:07
by Nismo
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Wired Network question.... 28 database queries in 0.0202820 seconds