corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » electric/cable speedo


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author electric/cable speedo
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 10:32   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

is there a difference in the engines that have cable speedo's compared to electric speedos?

ie should the speedo work if i put an engine that was originally cable speedo into a car that is electric speedo?
carnuts
Member

Registered: 28th Aug 05
Location: Hertfordshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 10:52   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

my corsa had electric clocks and i had an f20 on my xe which was cable i just got the right sensor for the gearbox and put it in then wired it to the speedo sensor wires i had already job done

[Edited on 02-06-2008 by carnuts]
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 11:03   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

did the rev counter work?

that works for me just not the speedo
carnuts
Member

Registered: 28th Aug 05
Location: Hertfordshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 11:05   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yes mate revs arent anything to do with the speedo
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 11:14   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

thanks
joes_1.4_16v_sport
Member

Registered: 15th Mar 07
Location: Preston, LANCS
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 13:36   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by IvIarkgraham
did the rev counter work?

that works for me just not the speedo


Got this issue with mine...


lil_g
Member

Registered: 29th Oct 06
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 13:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Couldn't you use your original gearbox?
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 13:46   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

it is my original gear box
joes_1.4_16v_sport
Member

Registered: 15th Mar 07
Location: Preston, LANCS
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 14:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Same ^^^
JoeyB
Member

Registered: 19th Jun 03
Location: Fareham HANTS, Drives: Astra Coupe Turbo
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 14:32   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Is your ABS working?
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 14:32   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i dont have abs
JoeyB
Member

Registered: 19th Jun 03
Location: Fareham HANTS, Drives: Astra Coupe Turbo
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 14:36   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

OK,

What engine did you have and what have you got now?
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 14:40   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i had a w reg x14xe i now have a p reg x14xe
JoeyB
Member

Registered: 19th Jun 03
Location: Fareham HANTS, Drives: Astra Coupe Turbo
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 14:42   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Did you change looms?

I take it the old ECU is still in place for the immob to work etc..
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 14:43   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

no dont thin the loom was changed
JoeyB
Member

Registered: 19th Jun 03
Location: Fareham HANTS, Drives: Astra Coupe Turbo
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 14:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Are you certain your old gearbox was used?

I can't see why the electrix speedo should stop working if only the bottom end/block were swapped over.

The only thing I can think is that the speedo plug was missed and wasnt plugged back into the loom....or it was damaged in the process.

I would trace the speedo sensor wiring from the gearbox back to its plug and make sure its connected properly.

Check your fuses also....could have popped one at some point.
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 15:12   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

fuses checked none are blown mechanic says once he has a ramp free he will check the connection.

confused about the aircon though
JoeyB
Member

Registered: 19th Jun 03
Location: Fareham HANTS, Drives: Astra Coupe Turbo
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 15:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You can check the connection yourself, its pretty easy...

If you look in the engine bay from the top you will see a plug going into the top of the gearbox...it will have a wire coming off it....trace that and check the other end is plugged into something!

The plug looks something like this:

JoeyB
Member

Registered: 19th Jun 03
Location: Fareham HANTS, Drives: Astra Coupe Turbo
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 15:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Whats up with the aircon lol?
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 15:30   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

car is still in the garage at the moment anyway

aircon just wont come on
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 17:05   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

speedo is sorted he knocked the plug off the gear box
JoeyB
Member

Registered: 19th Jun 03
Location: Fareham HANTS, Drives: Astra Coupe Turbo
User status: Offline
2nd Jun 08 at 21:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by IvIarkgraham
speedo is sorted he knocked the plug off the gear box


Thought as much

Aircon not coming on, surely thats a fuse? Does it have a light to say its on?

Not sure of the aircon setup on a Corsa, not got enough spec lol
IvIarkgraham
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 27th Mar 04
Location: Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
User status: Offline
3rd Jun 08 at 09:03   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

light on the switch but i think thats blown

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
rev counter whitter45 Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 10 877
18th Mar 03 at 21:19
by troublesome
 
speedo isnt working shorty235 Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 2 1528
8th Jun 04 at 21:41
by shorty235
 
speedo help Ben General Chat 3 355
12th Apr 05 at 22:43
by 1800ed
 
speedo stopped working ! ! ! ! RESULT ! ! ! ! ! :) ciderman Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 31 32632
27th Feb 06 at 11:13
by ciderman
 
cable or electric driven speedo? jmdsouth Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 4 327
18th Oct 06 at 18:46
by Chris_Sport
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » electric/cable speedo 27 database queries in 0.0214288 seconds