corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Need a fibre modem


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Need a fibre modem
Wrighty
Member

Registered: 28th Feb 04
Location: Howden
User status: Offline
25th Nov 15 at 09:11   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

About to take out fibre to the cabinet service with plusnet (BT) but theyre saying they now only send out combined router/modems and not just modems anymore which kinda messed up my plan as iv just bought a gaming router ( https://netduma.com/order/netduma-r1-router/ ) and kinda dont wanna run their supplied router/modem combo as il have to DMZ my netduma - which they wont support anyway so...

Just wondering if anyone can recommend a modem for FFTC service (VDSL2?) all i need it to do is connect up
Dom
Member

Registered: 13th Sep 03
User status: Offline
25th Nov 15 at 09:21   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If an engineer is popping around then ask for an Openreach modem rather than a 'hub'. Otherwise, grab a Draytek 130
Wrighty
Member

Registered: 28th Feb 04
Location: Howden
User status: Offline
25th Nov 15 at 09:28   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

they're not sending an engineers anymore as they dont have stock of the modems and as such they can just send you their combo router modem jobby and its sorted

Draytek 130 yeah?
Dom
Member

Registered: 13th Sep 03
User status: Offline
25th Nov 15 at 10:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

The 130 should do the job and works on BT 'Fibre' (never used a Plusnet connection though). Alternatively ebay for a Openreach modem, either a Huawei HG612 or a ECI (Alpha, i believe).
Wrighty
Member

Registered: 28th Feb 04
Location: Howden
User status: Offline
25th Nov 15 at 11:11   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Yeah an unlocked openreach could be just what im after cheers dom
Ian W
Member

Registered: 8th Nov 03
Location: Wirral, Merseyside
User status: Offline
26th Nov 15 at 10:20   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Dom
The 130 should do the job and works on BT 'Fibre' (never used a Plusnet connection though). Alternatively ebay for a Openreach modem, either a Huawei HG612 or a ECI (Alpha, i believe).


I am using a PlusNet fibre connection with a DrayTek 130, works fine
Steve
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 30th Mar 02
Location: Worcestershire Drives: Defender
User status: Online
26th Nov 15 at 10:50   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

They told me an engineer wouldn't visit too but he did, and he gave us two open reach modems, I have an open reach going spare if yopu want it, a tenner +post
Bart
Member

Registered: 19th Aug 02
Location: Midsomer Norton, Bristol Avon
User status: Offline
26th Nov 15 at 21:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

FYI Wrighty, currently using a standard plusnet router/modem and getting around ~5 ping on most servers, lower than anyone else I game with.
That being said, I'm paying for a business account.

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
bugger me thats quick!! Cybermonkey General Chat 33 1217
23rd Feb 05 at 04:26
by Cybermonkey24
 
Computer Modem Help Needed blebo Geek Day 0 273
4th Apr 05 at 12:45
by blebo
 
Wireless........ Stu General Chat 11 990
1st Aug 05 at 09:29
by 16vOllie
 
PS3, can i use a seperate modem for it. Bullet Proof SRi Geek Day 3 393
26th Feb 08 at 16:41
by John
 
[Apple] Airport Express vs Airport Extreme Doug Geek Day 9 397
7th Jul 12 at 21:18
by Rob_Quads
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Need a fibre modem 28 database queries in 0.0134749 seconds