corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Graphics card help switching


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Graphics card help switching
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
7th Mar 13 at 18:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

hi got a new laptop with a NVidia gpu but it also has intel hd 4000 gpu aswell. when I go to device manage it lists those 2 but how do I know which is running when im playing games? in my tray it has an NVidia sign and intel sign? and if I can swap them how do I do it?
Reecemac
Member

Registered: 7th Jun 06
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
7th Mar 13 at 22:28   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

My Macbook automatically changes depending on whats needed. I can only imagine it's the same.
andy_mk3
Member

Registered: 18th Dec 11
Location: Peterborough
User status: Offline
7th Mar 13 at 22:38   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Yeah it will switch depending on usage.
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 15:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Just tried hawz 2 installing this and its picked this graphics card instead of my NVidia gt?


Dom
Member

Registered: 13th Sep 03
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 16:20   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Have a look it the Bios, you might be able to set a default.
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 17:13   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cant set as default. in the NVidia control panel you can select which you prefer to use but don't make any difference. I have just tried a different game and in the graphics it don't even see the NVidia. I have also updated the drivers aswell.
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 17:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

they are showing in manager tho.

Reecemac
Member

Registered: 7th Jun 06
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 17:44   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

What about if you temporarily disabled the integrated one just to get past the installer?
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 17:59   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I was thinking that but wont the display go off?
Reecemac
Member

Registered: 7th Jun 06
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 18:04   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

No it should use the Nvidia one instead.
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 18:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

this is what happens when I disabled the card.
Reecemac
Member

Registered: 7th Jun 06
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 23:09   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Go to the NVIDIA Control Panel by right clicking on your desk top and clicking on "NVIDIA Control Panel".

In the default screen that pops up (it should be "manage 3D settings", and the "Program Settings" tab should be automatically selected), under "1. Select a program to customize:" hit the "Add" button.

From here, navigate to the folder where your steam games are located. For me, it is C:\Program Files\game etc

Select the folder for the game you want to use your NVIDIA card for, and find the .exe for that game (it's usually right in the main game folder). Select it and hit open.

Then, under "2. Select the preferred graphics processor for this program:" open the drop-down menu and select "High-performance NVIDIA processor".

Finally, hit apply in the far bottom right corner, and you should be good to go!
Reecemac
Member

Registered: 7th Jun 06
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
9th Mar 13 at 23:10   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Obviously it'll be the path to your game not steam, just copied and pasted.
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
10th Mar 13 at 09:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I tried that already still goes to the bloody intel!! Thanks for your help tho reece
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
Location: Hazlemere, Buckinghamshire
User status: Offline
10th Mar 13 at 12:42   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Can you right click on the program and 'Run using Graphics Prpcessor
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
10th Mar 13 at 14:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

What click on the game and try that? I will give it ago. Its bugging me now because i dont know if its broke or im doing something wrong? Only had it a week!
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
10th Mar 13 at 18:12   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

just tried right clicking but nothing. when I disabled the intel hd 4000 driver and click the nvida control panel it comes up saying there isn't anything connected to the gpu?
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
Location: Hazlemere, Buckinghamshire
User status: Offline
10th Mar 13 at 19:04   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Try the actual executable not a shortcut
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
10th Mar 13 at 19:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Ive not used a shortcut. Been reading and theres alot of these problems. No 1 seems to have an answer
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
Location: Hazlemere, Buckinghamshire
User status: Offline
10th Mar 13 at 21:42   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Upgrade to Windows 8 - I can do this on my M11x (not that I do as I don't game):



It's got the same setup, an Intel onboard card and a 'separte' NVIDIA card with 1GB of RAM
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
Location: Hazlemere, Buckinghamshire
User status: Offline
10th Mar 13 at 21:44   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Hang on, you are running Windows 8

WTF? How come I can do that and you can't? That's using the Windows 8 drivers - built in

Try going to the Microsoft Catalog and downloading the drivers for your device for Win8 from there.

[Edited on 10-03-2013 by pow]
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
11th Mar 13 at 03:55   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Some laptops have nightmares with this (especially Toshiba) You need to make sure your using the vendor provided drivers from the respective websites rather than the OEM ones from Nvidia and Intel. They contain strings that allow the functionality to work correctly.
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
11th Mar 13 at 13:11   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I will try different drivers then. Its brand spanking new last sunday. On windows 8. No idea why i cant right click and run as... Its an acer v3 if it helps. Thanks all for thr help
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
11th Mar 13 at 14:17   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I've just tested my Toshiba out and it works with OEM drivers actually.

But...things to note are

1. Only works properly when connected to AC Power.

2. You need to remove all your drivers for both Intel and Nvidia - then delete the devices from device manager and reboot

3. You need to install the Intel HD 4000 driver before the new NVIDIA driver and Nvidia optimus should work correctly
fred7
Member

Registered: 17th May 04
Location: Rugeley, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
11th Mar 13 at 17:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I dont think i have nvidia optimus? That sounds abit complicated to me to do? Dont want to fuk it up when its a week old

  <<  1    2  >>
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Graphics Card Problem Happy_2008 Geek Day 2 622
27th Apr 05 at 09:21
by Ren
 
probably going to sound dumb...but...watching HD movies? bigD21 Geek Day 27 1016
6th Oct 07 at 20:52
by ed
 
My PC is broken again.... C2RL R Geek Day 28 996
28th Jun 09 at 19:24
by C2RL R
 
Upgrading computer help (motherboard/graphics card) Matt L Geek Day 7 386
30th Dec 09 at 19:20
by Matt L
 
Problem with graphics card on PC. Can anyway help? thegsi Geek Day 3 251
25th Feb 13 at 15:10
by thegsi
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Graphics card help switching 28 database queries in 0.0160120 seconds