corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » Remote wire


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Remote wire
mattk
Member

Registered: 27th Feb 06
Location: St. Helens
User status: Offline
24th Mar 08 at 14:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Is this just an ignition live? and can the pre out jack plugs be tapped into a rear speaker wire?
donvaux
Member

Registered: 6th Oct 05
Location: Pontypool, Torfaen
User status: Offline
24th Mar 08 at 15:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

remote wire is the blue wire coming out of the head unit, and the pro outs should be taken from the back of the head unit too not the speakers
mattk
Member

Registered: 27th Feb 06
Location: St. Helens
User status: Offline
24th Mar 08 at 15:05   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

sound, cheers, I wanna put my sub in the Punto, I have an ignition live in the boot already, I CBA taking the headunit out if I dont have to
John
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 03
User status: Offline
24th Mar 08 at 15:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Can only take the pre outs from the speaker wires if the amp has a high level input.
mattk
Member

Registered: 27th Feb 06
Location: St. Helens
User status: Offline
24th Mar 08 at 16:40   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

the amp has "level" wrote on the back and a dial that goes from 0.3v - 6.0v
Dan J
Member

Registered: 9th Jan 08
Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire
User status: Offline
24th Mar 08 at 22:34   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Just take the RCA's from the pre-outs in the head unit. You'll need the remote feed anyway, that basically tells the amp that the head unit is powered up. The amp, therefore sub, won't work without either of the two.
eug
Member

Registered: 11th Mar 08
Location: brigg/n lincs
User status: Offline
24th Mar 08 at 23:54   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

if the ignition wire is in the boot and only live when the keys are in the ignition then you can put your amp of that. and if you dont want to take your headunit out then you can tap into your rear speaker wires but you will need a little black box that has left and right speaker wires coming out of it at one end and a set of rca's at the other so it can go into your amp as normal. auto leads make this product as i had one. what it does is takes the high speaker level and converts it to low level line output for an amp. it also has an adjustabe level on it for L/R to get the levels spot on
eug
Member

Registered: 11th Mar 08
Location: brigg/n lincs
User status: Offline
24th Mar 08 at 23:56   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

your amps remote lead BTW of the ignition in the first part of that msg i just sent.
mattk
Member

Registered: 27th Feb 06
Location: St. Helens
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 00:00   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Yeah, I have a cig lighter power point in the boot, thats what most the Fiat boys use for their remote lead,

its mostly the Pre out I need advice on now, you seem to have it spot on though
DAZ1985
Member

Registered: 3rd Sep 06
Location: Scholar Green, Cheshire
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 00:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

remote switch isnt 12v though iirc its less than 5v
mattk
Member

Registered: 27th Feb 06
Location: St. Helens
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 00:08   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

shit yeah, just seen that on the amp

wont the amp still work though, as long as I have the ignition on
eug
Member

Registered: 11th Mar 08
Location: brigg/n lincs
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 00:13   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i always thought it was 12v when ever i tested amps i just bridged the + with the remote just to get it going and it always worked fine
eug
Member

Registered: 11th Mar 08
Location: brigg/n lincs
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 00:22   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

for that box i told you about for your pre outs from speaker wires, just ring these guys at audio island on 01652 659311 and ask for paul or nick and say i advised ya. they will tell you anything and everything you will ever need to know about ICE
eug
Member

Registered: 11th Mar 08
Location: brigg/n lincs
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 00:31   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

with it only been low ampage for your ignition remote lead, and worried about putting 12v into your amp. you can fit a tiny transformer in line or maybe a resistor to bring it down to 5v. maplin electronics will have everything
Cheese Man Chris
Member

Registered: 25th Sep 07
Location: Leeds Drives:1.2 Merit
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 09:26   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

The "remote turn on" with all my amps have been 12volt

The blue wire coming out your head unit is 12volt. So you can use the ignition live in your boot.

Where are people getting less than 5volt from?

[Edited on 25-03-2008 by Cheese Man Chris]
eug
Member

Registered: 11th Mar 08
Location: brigg/n lincs
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 09:44   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

dunno lol i always thought it was 12v too. cos the aerial amplifier uses the same kinda remote switch on and thats 12v so is the clock.
DAZ1985
Member

Registered: 3rd Sep 06
Location: Scholar Green, Cheshire
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 10:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If i could be arsed pull my headunit out id check the power of the remote cable
Cheese Man Chris
Member

Registered: 25th Sep 07
Location: Leeds Drives:1.2 Merit
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 10:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Trust me, its 12 volt

pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 11:33   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Its 12v
govinda
Member

Registered: 9th Mar 07
Location: glasgowish
User status: Offline
25th Mar 08 at 14:08   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

you can use a 12v with no probs
jon(c20xe corsa)
Member

Registered: 25th Mar 08
Location: Kingston upon Hull
User status: Offline
26th Mar 08 at 21:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

u nead 2 get the main feed from the man bat so u nead 2 go under the bonet so u mite aswell get the pre outs and the remot from the head unit u can use the sigy lighter 4 the remot but it is piont less u cant use it 4 the mane feed as it will end up popin fueses or melting sumink
Ian
Site Administrator

Avatar

Registered: 28th Aug 99
Location: Liverpool
User status: Online
27th Mar 08 at 03:00   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You could use the ignition switched live in the boot and tap in to your speaker wires if your amp accepts high level input and you're not drawing much current. Check the fuse on the ciggy lighter and compare is with the rating of your amp, ideally you want a bit of a margin in there as you're running it for prolonged periods.

If the cig lighter is not up to the job then you'll need a fused feed from the battery so you'll have the dash in bits anyway so get proper audio.

Does the HU have pre-outs?


Corsa B lap belts required
John
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 03
User status: Offline
27th Mar 08 at 13:39   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Remote will draw almost no current, far below the sort of things you can plug into a 12v socket, it's solely a signal.

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Remote Wire James@CCC Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 2 575
10th Nov 03 at 18:32
by corser
 
Amped speakers keep cutting out!!! *UPDATE* MoNkEy MaGiC Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 15 1239
1st Jul 05 at 11:03
by MoNkEy MaGiC
 
Remote on from ignition. nyzrox Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 18 411
7th Jan 07 at 22:33
by Poot
 
Remote wire on headunit? islandofshame Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 8 469
7th Jan 07 at 14:42
by Planty02
 
AMP AND SUB CONNECTING, WIRE REMOTE Mobby Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 6 593
5th Jan 08 at 00:46
by mobby
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » Remote wire 28 database queries in 0.0170510 seconds