corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » how to wire 3 amps?


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author how to wire 3 amps?
combat_sri
Member

Registered: 11th Nov 02
Location: welwyn garden city,herts
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 12:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i have three amps on the way and i need to know what wiring i need to set all three of them up.
would it be best to run one power wire into the boot then split them into 3 different wires?
how do i go about getting three rca leads down to the amps as i only have 2 outputs on my headunit.also what do i do about remote wires?can i just run from one amp to the other?

the amps are all rockford fosgate,

1 * bd1000.1
1 * 360.2
1 * 100a2

what gauge power and earth cable will i need for these?
Mo
Member

Registered: 29th Jan 03
Location: Bolton, Drives Q3 S-line +
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 13:00   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

what i've done it ran two power cables from the battery. one power cable for the biggest amp and the other 2 amps sharing the other power cable.

run 2 set of phonos from the back of the HU and plug them into the 2 amp. for the 3rd amp u use a phono splitter from one of the other amps and split the signal so it's shared between 2 amps.

hope that helps
drunkenfool
Member

Registered: 7th Feb 03
Location: Hereford Drives: Audi R8 V8
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 15:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

and im not sure if the output on the headunit for the remote will be strong enough to trigger 3 amps, so if it isnt you could wire it up to a relay.
Dom
Member

Registered: 13th Sep 03
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 15:31   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Personally i would wire 4gauge from the battery, then use a dizzy to split it off from there Although might be worth thinking about split charging mate

And the rca's, i take it you only have front+rear?...well check the specs of amps and see if any of them have a line through (rca output basically) that way you go into THAT amp and then connect another one from that, that way the signal from the HU is of similar power (4v etc). Otherwise, if you use splitters, then your dividing the signal to the amps.

And the remote wire is usually only 500mA So the chance is you will have to relay it - ie: connect relay to the remote lead and then run the power line from the 12v supply or from another lower power supply
combat_sri
Member

Registered: 11th Nov 02
Location: welwyn garden city,herts
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 15:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

will 4 gauge be enough for the amps? what gauge should i run to each amp?
thanks for the help.
Mo
Member

Registered: 29th Jan 03
Location: Bolton, Drives Q3 S-line +
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 16:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I'm not running a rely for the remote wire and all 3 amps seem to power up

I'm running 2 power cables so 4 gauge is enough for me
leecorsa18
Member

Registered: 22nd Jun 02
Location: luton
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 17:29   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

run a 2 gauge power cable and go to a ice shop and get a splitter box 4 way about 40 i think thats the best thing i think mate
drunkenfool
Member

Registered: 7th Feb 03
Location: Hereford Drives: Audi R8 V8
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 17:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

http://www.bladeice.com/ has some nice ones
tiptoptim
Member

Registered: 26th Feb 04
Location: Godmanchester, Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 18:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I run 3 amps of one remote lead and it runs fine.
I run 8 gauge for the 2 amps powering the speakers, and I run 4 gauge for the sub amp. All runs ok.

Mo
Member

Registered: 29th Jan 03
Location: Bolton, Drives Q3 S-line +
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 19:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

^^^^^ and u don't have to spend 40 getting a splitter box!!
Dom
Member

Registered: 13th Sep 03
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 20:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

whats the point in running loads of power cables? just run a single 4gauge cable, then get a dizzy block (20 quid) and tap of 4-8gauge for the amps
Remember - Keep It Simple Stupid
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 20:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

IMO the Fosgate 1000.1 would need a 4g supply on its own........
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 21:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

repeat again in english?
Mo
Member

Registered: 29th Jan 03
Location: Bolton, Drives Q3 S-line +
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 22:16   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Richie
IMO the Fosgate 1000.1 would need a 4g supply on its own........





that's why i ran 2 power cables.
elite v6
Member

Registered: 14th Jul 01
Location: bexleyheath, kent
User status: Offline
15th Mar 04 at 22:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

2x 4 g cables one to the 1000.1 , the other to a spliter block, then the other 2x amps run a 8g cable to each. the 1000.1 will chew through power like no 2mora and needs a much greater supply.

the other 2x will only need an 8g cable each. just hope that u got a decent battery and alt under the bonnet to keep it all running
combat_sri
Member

Registered: 11th Nov 02
Location: welwyn garden city,herts
User status: Offline
16th Mar 04 at 17:06   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

errr.lol thats next on my shopping list! what batteries do ppl recomend and how much are they?
drunkenfool
Member

Registered: 7th Feb 03
Location: Hereford Drives: Audi R8 V8
User status: Offline
18th Mar 04 at 03:59   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

optima yellow top is the most common choice, and is around 180. AndyPSWwide is using excide batteries in his, which his installer reckons are better. I know nothing about them though, so it might be worth U2Uing him.

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Wiring an install drunkenfool Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 6 681
23rd Jul 03 at 13:30
by drunkenfool
 
Two amps from one power cable? essexandy Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 8 737
4th Oct 03 at 17:34
by CorSRi_BT
 
Quick little Tip Dom Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 1 644
1st Nov 03 at 17:49
by AustinPXX
 
Alpine Headunit T.CorsaSRI General Chat 45 1129
9th Jan 04 at 22:20
by CORSA NUT
 
HElp needed please corsa starter Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 6 527
11th Feb 04 at 22:32
by corsa starter
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » how to wire 3 amps? 27 database queries in 0.0162201 seconds