corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » Rockford Bd500.1 momoblock amp at 1ohm?!


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Rockford Bd500.1 momoblock amp at 1ohm?!
DC
Member

Registered: 24th Apr 02
Location: Grimsby, N.E.Lincs
User status: Offline
   25th Jan 04 at 11:32   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Ok, ive got a RF Bd 500.1 Mono block powering a JL W3 12" Dual 4ohm voicecoil version. Its wired in parallel so the amp is seeing 2ohms.

Thing is i want another W3 to run off the same amp but this causes me some impedence problems. Once a wire the 2nd sub up it means if i have them wired parellel (like now) the amp will be seeing 1ohm!! However if i wire them in series the amp will be only seeing 4 ohms and the amp wont be producing the power i want.

If i had thought long term when i bought the first W3 i would have got the Dual 2 ohm voicecoil version because then i could run two subs in series at 2ohms.

I told my local Ice Dealer (Audio Island) where all my money goes the dilema and they said although it will void the RF warranty running at 1 ohm as long as i use like 2 guage power cable etc i shouldnt have a problem. The main installer there is running 2 dual voicecoil RF 10" subs off the same Bd500.1 i have and he says he has had no problems running at 1 ohm.

Was just wondering if any of you guys were running a similar ish spec RF amp at 1 ohms and if ya had any problems. Any insight and opinions would be appreciated.
Cheers, D
Carb_Fanatic
Member

Registered: 5th Jan 04
Location: South East
User status: Offline
25th Jan 04 at 11:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

hey, i had the RF top of the range one.

they get VERY hot running at 1ohm and there is a high chance of the heat override thingy cutting in and reseting your amp. it would work fine until you crank it up...........

if you wanna try it then be prepaired that your amps life will be in danger.....and it`ll last no-where near as long.

another way is to run your current sub at the 2ohm then add a dual 2ohm sub wired as 4 ohm. then wire the two subs in parallel to give the amp a load of 1.6ohm. should be a little safer.......

DC
Member

Registered: 24th Apr 02
Location: Grimsby, N.E.Lincs
User status: Offline
25th Jan 04 at 11:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I didnt no u cud mix n match voicecoils like that. Was always led 2 believe that you could only run subs of the same voicecoils.
DC
Member

Registered: 24th Apr 02
Location: Grimsby, N.E.Lincs
User status: Offline
25th Jan 04 at 12:40   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i no how to work out what my amp wil be runnig at when connecting up different amounts of subs but how do u work it out when its differing voicecoils and when 1 is run say run in parellel and the other series etc. Basically how didi u get the figure of 1.6 ohms?
corb
Member

Registered: 24th Apr 02
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
User status: Offline
25th Jan 04 at 12:58   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Ive got a Ground Zero amp which is only 2ohm stable but ive run it for a year at 1ohm and had no problems!
DC
Member

Registered: 24th Apr 02
Location: Grimsby, N.E.Lincs
User status: Offline
25th Jan 04 at 13:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

thanx for that gives me a bit more confidance. Corb u got any opinion on what Carb Fanatic said? Do u no if you can mix n match voicecoils? I always thought u cudnt not sure why tho!!
Carb_Fanatic
Member

Registered: 5th Jan 04
Location: South East
User status: Offline
25th Jan 04 at 19:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

you can cos all that the amp see's is a load........

dont matter if ones more than the other really.......

just finished a ****ing university assignment of resistance and loads, i hate all work........
DC
Member

Registered: 24th Apr 02
Location: Grimsby, N.E.Lincs
User status: Offline
26th Jan 04 at 17:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

No1 else got an opinion. Snowy, Austin neither of u 2 no if 1 ohms gonna b ok!!

Surely theres other ppl on here that hav or still r running at 1ohm.

Pretty much sure am gonna give it ago just wanted some more opinions.

Cheers, D

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Boot install sketches drunkenfool Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 23 936
10th Aug 03 at 19:09
by M4tt
 
New ICE install....... 5xi Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 18 1631
19th Aug 03 at 12:17
by 5xi
 
***WICKED INSTALL PICS*** SteveW Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 13 834
19th Nov 03 at 20:04
by corb
 
***NEW INSTALL PICS*** SteveW General Chat 19 784
20th Nov 03 at 12:24
by snowy
 
can someone recomend me a sub and amp corsa_lad Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 26 2004
3rd Dec 03 at 18:13
by corsa-sxi
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » Rockford Bd500.1 momoblock amp at 1ohm?! 27 database queries in 0.0102730 seconds