corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Home network help


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Home network help
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
   1st Jan 04 at 15:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I am a total amatuer at this but here goes

i have 2 comps conected to a router

comp-1 | ip =10.0.0.6
comp-2 | ip =10.0.0.5

i have a hd on comp-1 which i want to share with comp-2
they are both part of the workgroup called workgroup

now what?
PaulW
Member

Registered: 26th Jan 03
Location: Atherton, Greater Manchester
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

what version of windows?

either way, right-click the drive you want to share, and select Sharing
follow through the options, then once done, check in network neighbourhood / workgroup / machine name, and check to see if its there

if your on windows 98 & sharing aint there, you will need to right-click Network Neighbourhood, select Properties, then press the File & Print Sharing button, and check the boxes in there, apply, ok, restart & do above steps
drunkenfool
Member

Registered: 7th Feb 03
Location: Hereford Drives: Audi R8 V8
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:50   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

right click on the hard drive in my computer and go to sharing, then share the driver under whatever name you want. Then on the other computer, go to my network places, entire network, workgroup, click on the PC with the shared drive, and it should be in there. You can also make a shortcut to it on the desktop to make life easier. With win2k you might have to enter a user name, so just type "administrator" if you do. Hope that helps, Matt!
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

both xp home

ive done the above and i dont know where to look for it on the other computer
drunkenfool
Member

Registered: 7th Feb 03
Location: Hereford Drives: Audi R8 V8
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

in my network places
drunkenfool
Member

Registered: 7th Feb 03
Location: Hereford Drives: Audi R8 V8
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:52   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

or go to start, run, then type in "\\other computers name here\shared folder name" inserting the right words appropriately
PaulW
Member

Registered: 26th Jan 03
Location: Atherton, Greater Manchester
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:52   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

whats the names of the two computers???

open my computer, and in the location bar up top, type

\\COMPNAME

where COMPNAME is the name of the machine your trying to access
drunkenfool
Member

Registered: 7th Feb 03
Location: Hereford Drives: Audi R8 V8
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

paulw - we have similar ideas!
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ty all ill try that
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:55   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

it says - wworkgroup is not accessable
PaulW
Member

Registered: 26th Jan 03
Location: Atherton, Greater Manchester
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 15:58   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ok
click start, run

type CMD and press return

in there, type NET VIEW

let us know what you see. Also, type
PING 10.0.0.6
PING 10.0.0.5

let us know on those also
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 16:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

system error 6118 has occured

the list of servers for this workgroup is not currently availlable
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 16:04   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

pi8ng from 10.0.0.5 to 10.0.0.6

request timed out

packets sent 4 packets lost 4 100%loss

[Edited on 01-01-2004 by groom]
PaulW
Member

Registered: 26th Jan 03
Location: Atherton, Greater Manchester
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 16:06   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

there is a connection problem then, is why you cant see anything
the router i'm guessing is handling the internet connection? and have you assigned the IP's yourself, or does the router have DHCP?
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 16:08   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

er...
have i assigned the ips myself - no

DHCP - i just enabled it - host name = uk

[Edited on 01-01-2004 by groom]
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 16:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cough
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 16:25   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ok ill wait for u to come bk online then lol
combatprojex
Member

Registered: 12th Oct 03
Location: Wellingborough Drives: Corsa 1.2 16v & proud of it
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 16:38   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

make sure both computers are on!!!
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 19:19   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ttt
PaulW
Member

Registered: 26th Jan 03
Location: Atherton, Greater Manchester
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 19:26   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ok both computers on
check all cabling, ensure link lights are on
go into the router configuration thingy, set it to manual ip address & also disable DHCP on the router (important)

Set router IP to 192.168.0.1
Subnet to 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway to 192.168.0.1 (if it has this option)

Client PC's
Set machine 1's IP to 192.168.0.10
Set machine 2's IP to 192.168.0.11

Set BOTH Machines Subnet Mask to 255.255.255.0
Set BOTH Machines Default Gateway to 192.168.0.1
Set BOTH Machines DNS Server to 192.168.0.1

Turn off both machines.
Turn off Router

Turn on Router

Then turn on both machines

in both machines, right-click My Computer, select Properties
goto the Computer Name tab
click the button saying Change (next to where it says 'To rename this computer or join a domain, click Change')
Set machine 1 name to PC01
Set machine 2 name to PC02
make sure Workgroup is checked & then type WORKGROUP as the name (ensure its all in caps)
Click Ok, then Apply, then Ok

Restarty both PC's

now on one PC, click Start, Run, and type CMD

type
PING 192.168.0.1
PING 192.168.0.10
PING 192.168.0.11

let meknow what happens


[Edited on 01-01-2004 by PaulW]
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 19:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

will do gimme 5 mins
Adam-D
Member

Registered: 11th May 02
Location: Cheshire
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 19:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

if its any help mine dont work either
nevr has done!
2 machines on xp 1 one 200pro
throu a router
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 19:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

out of :

Status

Home

ADSL

LAN

PPP



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Configuration
WAN

LAN

PPP

NAT

Virtual Server

DNS

Bridge Filtering

Save Settings

Reboot without saving



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Admin Privilege
WAN Status

ATM Status

TCP Status

Route Table

Learned MAC Table

ADSL Configuration

RIP Configuration

Password Configuration
Admin
User

Misc Configuration

Reset to Factory Default

Diagnostic Test

Code Image Update

Network Code Image Update
Firmware
Boot Code

System Log


wherwe would all this stuff be?
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 19:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ill go to lan
groom
Member

Registered: 19th Apr 03
Location: In front of my pc
User status: Offline
1st Jan 04 at 20:07   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

YOU FUCKER!!!!!

i couldnt get on the net and couldnt find the router settings SOOOO I HAD TO RESET THE ROUTER, ring sum1 with the net TELL EM MY PASSWORD get em to read out my adsl details and DO IT THAT WAS

  <<  1    2  >>
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
what do I buy? Xbox or PS2?? jm960326 Geek Day 19 1441
19th Oct 07 at 08:07
by morpheus22
 
Home Networking Red_SXi Geek Day 30 2230
10th Feb 04 at 14:14
by Bonus
 
Wireless networking Jgrant1285 Geek Day 3 1306
22nd Nov 04 at 19:07
by Jgrant1285
 
computer people... CorsaLad Geek Day 2 1518
12th Dec 04 at 16:24
by willay
 
wireless network help...please CorsaLad Geek Day 29 2009
29th May 05 at 20:36
by Andy GSi
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Home network help 28 database queries in 0.0248680 seconds