corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Virgin Routers


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Virgin Routers
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 12:44   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Shocking that i've never touched a Virgin router before!

When i do an ipconfig i get an external IP on the local PC

All i want to do is replace the current router with a wireless router. If i buy one a Netgear of eBay is it a plug in and work job or do i need a username and password as you would on a adsl line?
Balling
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 7th Apr 04
Location: Denmark
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 12:46   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I'm just guessing here, but will the router not act as modem as well?
If Virgin is synced up to it's MAC adress, then you'll have a tough job replacing it.


John
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 03
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 12:52   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

It sounds like what you've got is a virgin modem and not a virgin router, better stepping away before someone gets hurt.
Rob_Quads
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: southampton
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 13:02   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If you have virgin modem then all you need to do is buy an wireless router - plug it in (reboot the modem so it assigned the router the IP) and your all sorted.

No doubt soon Virgin will be on the phone to 'upgrade' you to the superhub.
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 13:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

What costs are involved in just upgrading to the super hub?

It's for the Mrs parents as they have just purchased a tablet and want to use wireless.
Rob_Quads
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: southampton
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 13:29   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Normally they will do a superhub for free.

My parents had Virgin round just last month to upgrade their modem to a superhub

I ended up getting my parents to ring up afterwards and get through to disconnections to also get their ancient HD box updated to a Tivo and the 2nd box updated to HD and reduce the bill a bit.
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 14:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Will have to get them to give Virgin a call.
VrsTurbo
Premium Member

Registered: 8th Jun 10
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 14:43   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I'd contact http://www.flexible-networks.co.uk for some IT Support for all your needs

quote:
Originally posted by Andrew
Shocking that i've never touched a Virgin before!



Not really

[Edited on 18-12-2012 by VrsTurbo]
Brett
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th Dec 02
Location: Manchester
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 14:49   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Whittie
Member

Registered: 11th Aug 06
Location: North Wales Drives: BMW, Corsa & Fiat
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 15:20   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

What router is it? They gave me a netgear one. Use it as a backup, its decent tbf.
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 15:22   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

It's an old Netgear, i'll get the model number when i go across maybe later this evening
DC90
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 07
Location: Bedfordshire
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 17:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Call in, they should send you out a router for free. If they don't send one for free, turn your modem off, call in with a fault saying it won't turn on. Engineer will come out and swap it out for a superhub as normal modems aren't carried anymore.

Superhub2 is out soon, going to be immense
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 18:14   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You do IT support?

Get a free one, if that's too much then get a cable router and plug the modem into that.
DC90
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 07
Location: Bedfordshire
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 20:30   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by pow
You do IT support?

Get a free one, if that's too much then get a cable router and plug the modem into that.


me? I'm a service engineer for virgin
VrsTurbo
Premium Member

Registered: 8th Jun 10
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 21:05   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

No Andrew runs his own IT support business.
DC90
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 07
Location: Bedfordshire
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 21:06   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Oh! Well in that case.. jesus h christ Andrew
noshua
Member

Registered: 19th Nov 08
User status: Offline
18th Dec 12 at 22:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

What speed you on? If you're on less than 30Mb you'll need a Super Hub anyway as it's DOCSIS 3.

If you have an online account you should be able to login and it'll display a message about speed doubling; click that and you'll go through to ordering a (free) Super Hub.

If not, phone up.
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
19th Dec 12 at 09:21   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by DC90
quote:
Originally posted by pow
You do IT support?

Get a free one, if that's too much then get a cable router and plug the modem into that.


me? I'm a service engineer for virgin


No mate, Andrew

I've still got a bone to pick with Virgin engineers - they enjoy coming round, diagnosing the fault then telling us they only have 30 mins per call and will have to come round sometime in 2 weeks to do the work. I'm sure I'm not meant to be fitting master sockets myself
Whittie
Member

Registered: 11th Aug 06
Location: North Wales Drives: BMW, Corsa & Fiat
User status: Offline
19th Dec 12 at 10:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Anything I can do to the line to make it more stable DC?
Steve
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 30th Mar 02
Location: Worcestershire Drives: Defender
User status: Offline
19th Dec 12 at 10:25   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Dude your Virgin router has had more sex than you
DC90
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 07
Location: Bedfordshire
User status: Offline
22nd Dec 12 at 18:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Whittie
Anything I can do to the line to make it more stable DC?


Whats been the issue buddy? Wirelessly unstable or getting an issue when using an ethernet cable too? Feel free to u2u me if it's easier

quote:
Originally posted by pow
quote:
Originally posted by DC90
quote:
Originally posted by pow
You do IT support?

Get a free one, if that's too much then get a cable router and plug the modem into that.


me? I'm a service engineer for virgin


No mate, Andrew

I've still got a bone to pick with Virgin engineers - they enjoy coming round, diagnosing the fault then telling us they only have 30 mins per call and will have to come round sometime in 2 weeks to do the work. I'm sure I'm not meant to be fitting master sockets myself


The problem we have (in my area) is this - if we go out to a fault and it needs a rewire then we need to decide if we have the time to do it (usually not). We get 41 minutes per job where I am and are told that if it's gonna take longer than an hour then escalate the job to our install team. I always try to rewire for the customer or at least give a temp fix but you will get a few engineers who are just interested in getting in and out! And I think you're right, fitting a master socket should probably be done by someone else
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
23rd Dec 12 at 11:27   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I sulked with the guy so he gave me a master socket and some jelly crimps... I don't care, it's only 1 pair and I've it all the tools from doing network sockets!
Whittie
Member

Registered: 11th Aug 06
Location: North Wales Drives: BMW, Corsa & Fiat
User status: Offline
2nd Jan 13 at 09:55   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by DC90
quote:
Originally posted by Whittie
Anything I can do to the line to make it more stable DC?


Whats been the issue buddy? Wirelessly unstable or getting an issue when using an ethernet cable too? Feel free to u2u me if it's easier




It's just unstable speeds, can be 14mb one day and 3 the next!
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
2nd Jan 13 at 14:26   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Ordered a Cisco router in the end.

Apparently Virgin wanted a few quid extra per month to upgrade to a super hub.
Rob_Quads
Member

Registered: 29th Mar 01
Location: southampton
User status: Offline
2nd Jan 13 at 14:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Did you speak to disconnections?

You often need to get through to them - to get them otherwise they know you are after a freebee.

Even if you don't want to leave you can still speak to them and find out the exact terms how long notice etc - chances are they will ask why and make an offer.

  <<  1    2  >>
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Network help Jodi_the_g Geek Day 4 416
29th Jun 06 at 20:58
by Jodi_the_g
 
Ports MJFF88 Geek Day 20 443
28th May 08 at 14:56
by Shane
 
Wireless internet Hamish Geek Day 8 688
25th Jul 08 at 19:00
by deano87
 
Virgin Media Voyto Geek Day 11 455
13th Nov 09 at 18:02
by Rob_Quads
 
Home wireless? mantamark Geek Day 10 325
15th Nov 09 at 16:08
by mantamark
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Virgin Routers 29 database queries in 0.0155461 seconds