corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Wifi Wireless router help


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Wifi Wireless router help
Jambo
Member

Registered: 8th Sep 01
Location: Maidenhead, Drives: VXR Arctic
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 15:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Live in a large house with thick concrete floors, my current router doesn't reach my living room, only 1bar of signal on my sofa.

Have a crappy spare old Siemens router, plus a phone socket in the living room, this possible to connect up?

Or do I need to do something other than plug and play?

I might add the router downstairs is coming off a small Ethernet router (I think) so is just an access point?

Halp
Russ
Member

Registered: 14th Mar 04
Location: Armchair
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 16:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You can set up multiple access points using wifi routers. Have you tried changing channel it broadcasts on to something less common
Jambo
Member

Registered: 8th Sep 01
Location: Maidenhead, Drives: VXR Arctic
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 17:02   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

How do I set up a new one then?

And nope not tried anything didn't know it had different channels
Russ
Member

Registered: 14th Mar 04
Location: Armchair
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 17:19   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Log in to wireless router and try changing channel first.
Jambo
Member

Registered: 8th Sep 01
Location: Maidenhead, Drives: VXR Arctic
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 17:38   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

How do I do that?
Brett
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th Dec 02
Location: Manchester
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 17:46   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You got an android phone Jambo? Download wifi analyser, it'll show you what networks are using what channel and help you find a free one.
Jambo
Member

Registered: 8th Sep 01
Location: Maidenhead, Drives: VXR Arctic
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 17:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Nah iPhone Bretticles
John
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 03
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 18:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

There are ways (normally too complicated for my liking) to get wireless wireless access points, the best way if you could though would be if you can run an ethernet cable to somewhere upstairs then stick another wireless access point on it.
Brett
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th Dec 02
Location: Manchester
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 18:01   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

There's probs an equivalent I'm sure. Search "wifi" on the store.

Then it's a case of going on your router and changing the setting. It should be apparent if you go to the right area, WLAN or somethin like that.

This might not necessarily solve a thing, my folks old house had funny walls that the router wouldn't go through
Jambo
Member

Registered: 8th Sep 01
Location: Maidenhead, Drives: VXR Arctic
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 18:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

What about those plug in jobs? Any good? I.e transmits signal through your power sockets
Brett
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th Dec 02
Location: Manchester
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 18:47   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

HomePlugs, cheap now too, yeah they're good, forgot about those.
Jambo
Member

Registered: 8th Sep 01
Location: Maidenhead, Drives: VXR Arctic
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 18:48   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Think it might be the simplest solution.
John
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 03
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 19:28   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

They'll do the job.
Sam
Moderator
Premium Member


Registered: 24th Dec 99
Location: West Midlands
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 22:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Home plugs, or 300Mbps/dual band routers.

I've got two 300Mbps routers at home (one downstairs and one upstairs), even when I am sat in my neighbour's house I can get a full signal lol
Jambo
Member

Registered: 8th Sep 01
Location: Maidenhead, Drives: VXR Arctic
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 22:44   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Dual band router?
Sam
Moderator
Premium Member


Registered: 24th Dec 99
Location: West Midlands
User status: Offline
30th Jun 12 at 22:47   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless80211/f/dual-band-wireless.htm

Basically it's a router that transmits on two channels simultaneously for increased bandwidth (i.e. faster speeds).

[Edited on 30-06-2012 by Sam]

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
home wireless network koolkorsa Geek Day 11 1130
2nd Sep 04 at 16:12
by Joff
 
Recommend me a cheap router Robbo Geek Day 16 291
8th Dec 09 at 09:45
by ed
 
WiFi ness oceansoul Geek Day 5 331
9th Jan 10 at 23:44
by Ian
 
xbox 360 question tomo2k9 Geek Day 11 445
1st Jan 11 at 20:43
by Cole
 
Home network access point/router help Chrissy Geek Day 1 207
19th Dec 11 at 20:49
by Sam
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Wifi Wireless router help 28 database queries in 0.0152590 seconds