corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Dynamic dns help

Combe Tickets


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Dynamic dns help
Ste
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 5th Mar 03
Location: Widnes, Cheshire
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 00:58   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Anyone got any experience setting up your own dynamic dns setup.

Basically, I've installed a cctv setup on my parents farm that has the ability to view and control the cameras over the internet. it needs a static ip, but as they are contracted into sky and sky don't do static ips I want to setup the ddns

I have a server that my websites are on and would like to have security.blahblah.com to access the cameras.

I have a windows pc available to be on all the time and connected to the network and i'd like to put the ddns software on that.
any help with which one to choose and how best to set it up

thanks


I would rather lose by a mile because i built my own car, than win by an inch because someone else built it for me.
Ian
Site Administrator

Avatar

Registered: 28th Aug 99
Location: Liverpool
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 01:52   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Set up the subdomain to a folder in the hosting.

Give the folder an FTP account.

FTP a PHP file which has a Location: header in it periodically, the contents of which are written using the response from a query to said web server.

Needs -

PHP file to reveal IP, easy

Something on the computer to make that request, store the result and FTP it up there.

Wondering whether it could be all done when you visit security.blahblah.com instead of having to poll it inside the local network.


Corsa B lap belts required
John
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 03
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 08:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Just have dyndns running either on the router if it supports it (standard sky ones you get now do support) or the client running on the PC.

You'll then be able to point security.xxxxx.com towards the dyndns address.

[Edited on 01-02-2012 by John]
ed
Member

Registered: 10th Sep 03
Location: Northampton Drives: Fiat 500/Porsche Boxster
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 09:02   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If you CNAME security.yourdomain.com to your.dyndns.ws then you'll get what you want.

I'm using Dyn to connect to my network at home remotely - seems to do the trick. Broadband is provided by Sky but my router is a Netgear DG834G which isn't the one that they give you, but the DG834GT which they used to give out supported dynamic DNS anyway.
Sam
Moderator
Premium Member


Registered: 24th Dec 99
Location: West Midlands
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 09:48   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I would recommend No-IP, as DynDNS is no longer free (whereas No-IP is).

I use No-IP (used to use DynDNS when it was free) for my XP box which runs a FileZilla FTP server at home.

Edit: I've also done what Ed has mentioned about the CNAME thing, works pretty well and the No-IP updater software runs in XP without it having to be logged in.

[Edited on 01-02-2012 by Sam]
John
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 03
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 09:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

When did they change that?
Sam
Moderator
Premium Member


Registered: 24th Dec 99
Location: West Midlands
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 09:56   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I dunno, I was a bit pissed off about that because the Sky router only lets you use DynDNS so this meant I had to go with No-IP and install their software on the XP box.
noshua
Member

Registered: 19th Nov 08
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 10:19   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Didn't know DynDNS was no longer free, probably why my Grandad's CCTV no longer works online.

The way I set his up (probably a very similar setup) was to port forward the required ports (e.g. 8080 and a couple others for mobile use).

Setup the DynDNS details in the router (BT router, as John said there should be an option in most routers now), this is so every time the router IP changes, it updates DynDNS (saves having the PHP script Ian mentioned).

That worked the first time, then he upgraded his router to the latest HomeHub which messed everything up and I had to set the internal IP of the CCTV unit to have all external traffic (i.e. if I visit my-cctv.dyndns.com) to pass directly to the CCTV unit.
ed
Member

Registered: 10th Sep 03
Location: Northampton Drives: Fiat 500/Porsche Boxster
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 10:24   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Huh, I'm using DynDns and I'm not paying for it?
John
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 03
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 10:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I'm still using it for free and it's working fine.

Must just be new accounts.
ed
Member

Registered: 10th Sep 03
Location: Northampton Drives: Fiat 500/Porsche Boxster
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 10:34   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Just had a look, there's free and there are pro accounts now. Free gives you basic DNS management, i.e. you can have your *.dyndns.ws domain name that points to your router just as it did before.
noshua
Member

Registered: 19th Nov 08
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 10:47   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

They only offer 30-day trails now; http://www.dyndnscommunity.com/questions/21580/from-dyn-what-happened-to-free-accounts.html
Sam
Moderator
Premium Member


Registered: 24th Dec 99
Location: West Midlands
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 11:10   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Yeah I think existing accounts are still free as long as they are active (although whether they'll change this policy to force you to pay for it soon I couldn't say).
Dom
Member

Registered: 13th Sep 03
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 13:24   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Wrote a little app that updated my cPanel static DNS records (via it's API), but ended up moving my DNS to Hurricane Electric which allows simple HTTP requests (just have a scheduled batch script running to update every 15mins or so) to update dynamic records.

[Edited on 01-02-2012 by Dom]
ENB
Member

Registered: 24th Apr 06
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 14:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I just use afraid dns.

They provide with a simple script to run your end which updates the IP for the domain when it changes.

It's free.
Nismo
Member

Registered: 12th Sep 02
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 15:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Just setup DDNS on the router then portforward to the CCTV DVR or server on which ever port the web service uses.

Ref the domian just create a sub domain and point it to your DDNS.
Ste
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 5th Mar 03
Location: Widnes, Cheshire
User status: Offline
1st Feb 12 at 17:41   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I did the ddns on the router. it's a d-link and had the option to use no-ip.com

thanks for the help


I would rather lose by a mile because i built my own car, than win by an inch because someone else built it for me.
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
2nd Feb 12 at 09:42   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

No-IP is the tits for simple things like that. I use No-IP and RealVNC to remote support my Grandma. She has a shortcut on her Desktop to 'Connect to pow' and it start the No-IP client, updates the IP address and start the VNC service. Port 5900 forwarded on her router I just type in her no-ip address into VNC viewer.
Sam
Moderator
Premium Member


Registered: 24th Dec 99
Location: West Midlands
User status: Offline
2nd Feb 12 at 10:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Connect to pow
ed
Member

Registered: 10th Sep 03
Location: Northampton Drives: Fiat 500/Porsche Boxster
User status: Offline
2nd Feb 12 at 10:11   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I think he should be keeping stuff like that private
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
2nd Feb 12 at 11:36   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Eh? Why?

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Wireless routers with built in Dynamic DNS Aaron Geek Day 11 478
26th Nov 05 at 00:46
by Nismo
 
SBS 2003 DNS problems! pow Geek Day 6 364
6th Feb 09 at 13:52
by pow
 
Apache & DNS xa0s Geek Day 4 286
24th Aug 09 at 12:26
by ENB
 
Live cam WATSON Geek Day 10 357
13th Sep 09 at 11:31
by Richie
 
MX Records & Dynamic DNS ed Geek Day 8 185
30th Oct 09 at 06:57
by Andrew
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Dynamic dns help 29 database queries in 0.0153570 seconds