corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » General Chat » I just paid 75 to find out .....


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2    3    4  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author I just paid 75 to find out .....
Andy Stocker
Member

Registered: 31st Aug 00
Location: Herts Drives: Porsche 911
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:21   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

that the VXR is infact running a healthy 240.7 bhp and not 213.6 as recorded at Saturday's RR day.
The technician could offer no explanation other than perhaps the wrong scale was used as Saturday's graph shows a redline @ 6850, whereas todays shows 6350 where it does actually redline at. It also made it's 15 psi of boost, not the 13 psi of boost recorded Saturday.

Pretty miffed that i'v forked out 75 to find out my car is fine
Chris x
Member

Registered: 11th Sep 08
Location: Bexhill
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Ohhh, thats weird!
jr
Member

Registered: 20th May 02
Location: Kent
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:24   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cant see any real reason for that tbh, espically when ollie/rachs vxr was a few bhp down on thorneys (7 or something) and alot of cars were making book figures
Andy Stocker
Member

Registered: 31st Aug 00
Location: Herts Drives: Porsche 911
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:25   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I said that to them today, and as I said the only thing the guy noticed was that TOTD have my redline @ 6850, where the car only revs to 6350
Neo
Member

Registered: 20th Feb 07
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:26   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I've always found TOTD to be quite good, maybe a technician mistake perhaps
Ojc
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 00
Location: Reading: Drives : Clio 197
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:30   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I did actually suspect this MIGHT have been the problem.

I think they got the scales wrong again for Toms M3 as well.
FruitBooTeR
Member

Registered: 18th Jan 07
Location: Wolverhampton Drives: S15
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If it was just down to the incorrect scales how come it made more boost at Thorney still? A different scale wouldn't alter the boost would it? Forgive me ive never been to a RR before.
Andy Stocker
Member

Registered: 31st Aug 00
Location: Herts Drives: Porsche 911
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I'm not whinging or pointing fingers, it was best to be safe than sorry especially while the car is under warrenty, however I am annoyed at wasting my time and money to find out all was obviously well
Warren G
Member

Registered: 14th May 06
Location: Kent
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ignor the wrong rpm reading. that fact that the afr was below 10:1 worried me. what was the afr there?
Andy Stocker
Member

Registered: 31st Aug 00
Location: Herts Drives: Porsche 911
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by FruitBooTeR
If it was just down to the incorrect scales how come it made more boost at Thorney still? A different scale wouldn't alter the boost would it? Forgive me ive never been to a RR before.


No idea, i've no engine knowledge at all Guy at Thirney showed me a graph of a standard one he ran yesterday and the graphs and curves were almost identical, bar the one yesterday making 246 bhp
Ojc
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 00
Location: Reading: Drives : Clio 197
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

It could still be a faulty boost solenoid though? Don't they work periodically? Like one moment they work, the next they don't?
Andy Stocker
Member

Registered: 31st Aug 00
Location: Herts Drives: Porsche 911
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:42   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Driving the car i've noticed no difference at all
Ojc
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 00
Location: Reading: Drives : Clio 197
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I suggest you ignore TOTD RR figure and continue to enjoy it then.

Very strange. Maybe it was just cold like Lee suggested.
Andy Stocker
Member

Registered: 31st Aug 00
Location: Herts Drives: Porsche 911
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:50   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Perhaps.
All is well, thats the main thing
Paul_J
Member

Registered: 6th Jun 02
Location: London
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Buy a N/A 3.0 Supra.

Apparently it'd be quicker.
Tomnova16
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 21st Jan 06
Location: Gerrards Cross Drives: Porsche 911
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 10:59   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

that makes me feel better, will presume the same thing for mine too


http://www.lemass.co.uk/ for all your automotive/bodyshop needs
Located in Chalfont st Peter
Nic Barnes
Member

Registered: 5th Apr 04
Location: nowhere near ginger people
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:05   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

if it aint done on a bench/engine dyno, take all rr results with a huge pinch of salt. too many external factors involved to take any result seriously. if it feels fine on the road, then it is fine.
AK
Member

Registered: 5th Jul 00
Location: Aberdeen City
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Best bet would be to speak to TOTD and let them know, they might offer up some answers to the differences, and offer money back for your run.

Thats the least they should do (if they were at fault)

The AFR is worrying as above though... that and the boost have nothing to do with RPM scales.
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
Location: Hazlemere, Buckinghamshire
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:15   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Tomnova16
that makes me feel better, will presume the same thing for mine too


I don't care about the figure of yours, the noise it makes ohhhhhhhhhh
Ojc
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 00
Location: Reading: Drives : Clio 197
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

But didn't Stu's VRS do something funny as well?
Paul_J
Member

Registered: 6th Jun 02
Location: London
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:32   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Tomnova16
that makes me feel better, will presume the same thing for mine too


Captain Rosco was down on power too... 10 bhp less than standard?

and Fad got a really low result...

Ojc
Member

Registered: 14th Nov 00
Location: Reading: Drives : Clio 197
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:36   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Fads was about right I thought? Up on his last run?

That ST170 made 160bhp.
Paul_J
Member

Registered: 6th Jun 02
Location: London
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Ojc
Fads was about right I thought? Up on his last run?

That ST170 made 160bhp.


nah fad's spent a fortune on that car, done it all now... and its still under standard power.
Nic Barnes
Member

Registered: 5th Apr 04
Location: nowhere near ginger people
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Paul_J
quote:
Originally posted by Ojc
Fads was about right I thought? Up on his last run?

That ST170 made 160bhp.


nah fad's spent a fortune on that car, done it all now... and its still under standard power.


the clio's never make what they claim to be. always under.
Tomnova16
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 21st Jan 06
Location: Gerrards Cross Drives: Porsche 911
User status: Offline
1st Dec 09 at 11:55   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nXaXlDx-oDo


http://www.lemass.co.uk/ for all your automotive/bodyshop needs
Located in Chalfont st Peter

  <<  1    2    3    4  >>
New Topic

New Poll

Corsa Sport » Message Board » General Chat » I just paid 75 to find out ..... 23 database queries in 0.0149231 seconds