corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » ??? VELOS Torque Tube ???


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author ??? VELOS Torque Tube ???
Sporty
Member

Registered: 28th Mar 01
Location: South Wales
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 11:12   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

does anyone have one fitted if so wot r they like ?
are they as good as the mantzel powerbox ?
or is it just a cheap copy
miles
Member

Registered: 25th Mar 02
Location: plymouth Drives: Astra Sport
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 11:30   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Will perform as well the powerbox. Its basically a copy that is fabricated from sheet metal rather then being cast.

For money save its worth it. Doesn't look as good but will do the same job I imagin.

Pay the extra and get the full system one ((that looks like its made out of bean cans!) with the lower section as well!
Ed Renshaw
Member

Registered: 2nd Dec 99
Location: Lincoln
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 18:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I've got one!
Great bit of kit. Certainally isn't a cheap copy - mines been polished and looks the nuts
I gained 21bhp so for the money it works out at 13 per bhp..if my maths is right???
Ed Renshaw
Member

Registered: 2nd Dec 99
Location: Lincoln
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 18:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I will get some pics up when I get some batteries for camera...I think there's one on my homepage..
http://communities.msn.co.uk/mycorsa

mrempire
Member

Registered: 15th May 02
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 18:50   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

do they do a torqu tube an 8v SRI?
Kiddy_Corsa
Member

Registered: 7th Nov 02
Location: Kidderminster Drives: Astra VXR
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 19:17   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

http://www.vmotorsport.fsnet.co.uk/vaux.htm

Might help!!!
Ed Renshaw
Member

Registered: 2nd Dec 99
Location: Lincoln
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 21:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You don't need a TT for the 8v SRi - it doesn't have the restricted inlet manifold like the XE's do.
essexracer
Member

Registered: 11th Apr 02
User status: Offline
   24th Feb 03 at 22:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

iv got a velos torque tube fitted to my SRi 16v.

had it fitted about 2 weeks ago...i also had a chip fitted at the same time...dont know how much BHP i av, as wen Rally Tec went to put my car on the rollers, they found it wouldnt fit as the front bumper/skirts were bottoming out!

anyway...im very pleased with my cars responce from the chip/new inlet manifold...she pulls a lot better...i recon 0-60 is about 9secs now, about the same as a GSi corsa. there is a lot more noticeable low down torque which means its better drivin arround in town (you can stay in a higher gear for longer at lower speeds). also she (due more to the chip i believe) revs higher...the rev limitter kicks in slightly later, thus allowin me to go faster in each gear...in 2nd gear i can now hit 58mph, before it was about 54mph.

id reconmend gettin the torque tube, along with a chip, induction kit and free flow exhaust system...its made my car much more pleasurable to drive, for now at least!


james
RickV6
Member

Registered: 28th Jan 03
Location: Midlands
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

superchip or unichip
essexracer
Member

Registered: 11th Apr 02
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:06   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

superchip...i know wat sum people think (they r a waste of time, would only get a unichip etc...) but as im not gonna do any more to my engine it wasnt worth gettin the unichip...that wasnt the only reason...i dont really want to go into it lol but all i can say is that from the superchip and torque tube, my car is a lot better to drive!

james
Ed Renshaw
Member

Registered: 2nd Dec 99
Location: Lincoln
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:20   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I've just been back to Velos for a Unichip - wish I had it done ages ago! I love 2nd gear..all the way to the redline!!

Need to get a new lambda sensor though as is fooked
daz145bhp
Member

Registered: 13th Feb 03
Location: Derby
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Where does the unichip box fit in the car
ED ?
essexracer
Member

Registered: 11th Apr 02
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:26   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yea! and 1st is a lot better...infact my chip/torque tube has honestly made my beast a lot better/faster to drive!

if anyone wants to see the difference, come down southend and il take u out for a spin...iv already had a race with a 1.4 16v sport...and i left him quite easily, and he said he was goin flat out...then again he had 17s and i have 15s!

Ed...wat happend to ur old Lambda sensor? just packed in??

james
Ed Renshaw
Member

Registered: 2nd Dec 99
Location: Lincoln
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:29   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

daz145bhp - Next to the GM ECU in the driver's footwell.

essexracer - just isn't reading outputs right
daz145bhp
Member

Registered: 13th Feb 03
Location: Derby
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

How big is the box & is it hidden away ?
miles
Member

Registered: 25th Mar 02
Location: plymouth Drives: Astra Sport
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

http://www.lambdasensor.com/cgi-bin/shop/shop.cgi/page=vauxhall1.htm/SID=1036328698.26811
Ed Renshaw
Member

Registered: 2nd Dec 99
Location: Lincoln
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:36   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Yeah cannot see it.
Ed Renshaw
Member

Registered: 2nd Dec 99
Location: Lincoln
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Cheers for link - I'm gonna try and get an exchange first
essexracer
Member

Registered: 11th Apr 02
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ed...how much bhp is ur car now? 140ish?

i recon mines about 110bhp!?!????

i wish my car fitted on the rollers at Rally Tec...it would if i took the front bumper and skirts off, but i dont want to take my skirts off, coz they r sort of smoothed on, and would need to go back in the body shop (Devilish Styling) to be fitted....its too much hassel!

r all rollin roads the same hight? r sum higher up or wat? if so i would have more clearence and maybe be able to do a run with my body kit on! i could always put my standard front suspension back on...but again its too much hassel just to see how much bhp i have!

so r all rollin roads the same hight ppl?

cheers,
james
daz145bhp
Member

Registered: 13th Feb 03
Location: Derby
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:40   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Think i will have to give Velos a call then
essexracer
Member

Registered: 11th Apr 02
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yup...speak to rob...where r u? they r up north (a 4 hour drive from southend) thats y i had mine sent to me and got sumone else to fit it...but if ur near get them to fit it as it aint that easy and the kit dont come with everything u need! (a few pipes, clips and T peices short) also they charge 160 to fit it which aint a bad price...thats wat Rally Tec quoted me...but it took them a lot longer than expected and i would have been charged double, but a quote is a quote!!!

james

[Edited on 24-02-2003 by essexracer]
daz145bhp
Member

Registered: 13th Feb 03
Location: Derby
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:54   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Im in Derby 15mins from Velos i need someone who realy knows their stuff on engine mapping as im running Dbilas throttle bodys still on the standad ecu
Ed Renshaw
Member

Registered: 2nd Dec 99
Location: Lincoln
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I'm getting 107bhp @ 6000rpm at the wheels - need to get a flywheel figure to compare. Rob and Alan said with the transmission loss is about 132bhp.
essexracer
Member

Registered: 11th Apr 02
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 22:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cool...should go well (like it dont now!mr145bhp! :lol with a chip!

its 400 for a unichip fitted and mapped...a good price from wat iv seen!

r u a 1600cc or 1400cc engine?

also do u know if all rollin roads r the same height? ANYONE?


james
essexracer
Member

Registered: 11th Apr 02
User status: Offline
24th Feb 03 at 23:00   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ed...130 odd bhp!? thats alright...uv done quite a lot to ur 1600cc aint u? new pistons, gas flowed head etc?

  <<  1    2  >>
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
best ram induction/powerbox/torq tube thingy. sheff_corsa Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 39 2974
26th Oct 04 at 21:26
by topshot_2k
 
im confused - torque tube and inlet manifold? WARPED Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 14 1282
16th Apr 03 at 11:46
by Matty Hall
 
Performance engine mods kingcharles Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 0 656
24th Apr 03 at 11:50
by kingcharles
 
RAM Induction?! Houckham Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 27 4038
28th Sep 03 at 16:18
by Wolf In Welsh Clothing
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » ??? VELOS Torque Tube ??? 27 database queries in 0.0181940 seconds