corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » unable to install a flash player


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author unable to install a flash player
ali_corsa
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 07
Location: Tamworth Drives: Focus st
User status: Offline
18th Apr 09 at 17:54   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ive got vista and im using 'IE', every time i go to install the flash player on the website, i get to the screen that says install and nothing happens, ive allowed all active x bits, theres no bar on the top of the screen to say install it bar the box that pops up saying install and dont install, i click install and nothing happens just goes to a screen saying ive installed it, but then i go to a site and it says i need to install it. any idea's?
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
18th Apr 09 at 17:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I had this issue at work yesterday. Spent about an hour fucking around.. User ended up with Firefox running.

I tried everything, even reinstalling IE7 and installing IE8. Told the guy to bring the PC in so it can be flaterened in the end as i'd had enough
ali_corsa
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 07
Location: Tamworth Drives: Focus st
User status: Offline
18th Apr 09 at 18:10   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Andrew
I had this issue at work yesterday. Spent about an hour fucking around.. User ended up with Firefox running.

I tried everything, even reinstalling IE7 and installing IE8. Told the guy to bring the PC in so it can be flaterened in the end as i'd had enough


i know the feeling, apparently its a common problems on vista ive had a look on google but theres nothing clear and simple enough i could follow, they talk about IE 64 and IE 32, that means nothing to me. so you reccomend using fire fox?
andy1868
Member

Registered: 22nd Jun 06
Location: Burscough, Lancashire
User status: Offline
18th Apr 09 at 18:22   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i had this problem with ie8 afew weeks ago, i can't for the life of me remember how i fixed it
James_DT
Member

Registered: 9th Apr 04
Location: Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
18th Apr 09 at 20:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Download the installer, and run it making sure IE is closed.
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/labs/flashplayer10/flashplayer10_install_activex_091508.exe
ali_corsa
Member

Registered: 30th Jun 07
Location: Tamworth Drives: Focus st
User status: Offline
19th Apr 09 at 11:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by James_DT
Download the installer, and run it making sure IE is closed.
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/labs/flashplayer10/flashplayer10_install_activex_091508.exe



tried that and went to install got 1/3 of the way through, then it said it wasnt the most uptodate flash available.
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
19th Apr 09 at 20:20   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Just use Firefox mate
FruitBooTeR
Member

Registered: 18th Jan 07
Location: Wolverhampton Drives: S15
User status: Offline
20th Apr 09 at 11:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

How can you install a .exe on like a works computer as it says you need administrative privilages etc

Any way around that?
andy1868
Member

Registered: 22nd Jun 06
Location: Burscough, Lancashire
User status: Offline
20th Apr 09 at 17:31   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

get the administrator password
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
20th Apr 09 at 21:12   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by FruitBooTeR
How can you install a .exe on like a works computer as it says you need administrative privilages etc

Any way around that?


Local user account password reset disc such as ERD. Boot from CD and change local administrator user account. Install software from that account and sign back onto the domain using your credentials. Job done
Andrew
Member

Registered: 5th May 04
Location: Skoda Octavia Estate, Ford Puma
User status: Offline
20th Apr 09 at 21:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by andy1868
get the administrator password


I'm not going to even tell you how to do that under Server 2k3 Still working on 2008

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
How to install a cd player? Devilish_Nitro Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 4 1535
2nd Mar 04 at 19:41
by Devilish_Nitro
 
cheap screens and dvd player keninski Wanted 2 364
20th Apr 05 at 11:33
by Patti
 
Help with "you tube" GREG 1 Geek Day 9 437
1st Nov 06 at 14:55
by GREG 1
 
Javascript or Macromedia Kif Geek Day 5 381
18th Jan 07 at 11:48
by Cybermonkey
 
Internet - can't seem to view many pics or video websites? Tom Geek Day 8 378
25th Feb 08 at 20:09
by Robbo
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » unable to install a flash player 28 database queries in 0.0135491 seconds