corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » ok lets see if anyone can get there head round this one....


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author ok lets see if anyone can get there head round this one....
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:12   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

bought a pc, which was working when i checked it,

had a error code come up saying

ide channel 1/2 no conductor 80 cable

after pressing f1 it would proceed to load windows then just restart the pc....



ive tried repairing and even re'installing windows.. but the disk will only load when i take the power cable out of the hard drive...

any ideas?
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:13   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

oh and as you know, it wont install or repair due to the fact it cant access the HD
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I hope you're not taking the power cable out of the hdd when the pc is still on....
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

lol i dont think i did, that would lead to a bang would it not?
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

it's not healthy put it that way.
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Sounds like jumper settings?
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:17   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

we've been through this in the other thread have we not
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

thought id delete that and start a fresh one so people can see what the problem actually is...

jumper settings?

theirs a little lcd screen with numbers on the motherboard and that resets evertime it restarts
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

jumpers are the tiny plastic things found on the hard disk and cdrom drives. They govern whether the device works in Slave or Master mode.

You will have 2 'channels' on your motherboard. Primary and Secondary. I like to run the hdd off the primary and then any additional devices on the Secondary channel.

This setup would mean my HDD would be set to Master and the only thing on the Primary channel. Then my CDRom drive would also be a Master and my DVD Drive would be a Slave (Secondary).

If you haven't messed around with these since installing the new card then I don't see why you're getting the error. You may have dislodged a cable or the cable might be duff. Swap it out for a new one and see how it goes.
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:30   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ive tried the cables in other computers etc and theyve worked fine..

i haven't removed the HDD so i dont think i would have. surely its got something to do with the powering of the hard drive if i wont allow me to run the windows cd when its conneted?
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:32   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

is there a molex connetor going into the right hand side of the hard drive from your Power Supply Unit?
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If you havent touched the HDD since u bought it then it cant be jumpers.

Have you tried unplugging the CD drive instead of the HDD?

If the error still shows then uve got a naffed HDD
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yea ive uplugged the cd drives still problem...

so i need new hd?
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Jas I thought you said you were 59% of the way through installing XP earlier?

--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

mate try this setup. Turn PC off before doing this you will need two seperate ribbon cables...or rounded cables whatever.

Locate the Primary and Secondary channels on your motherboard (will probably be labelled IDE1 and IDE2).

Have one cable going from IDE1 to your HDD.

Locate IDE2 and run a cable from this into your CDRom drive (don't worry about any other devices at the moment).

Make sure all devices have power going to them. Turn on.
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ok il give it a go now
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:56   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

right I did exactly as you said and nothing happend

i turned it off, took the power cable out of the HDD and turned it back on and the windows cd loaded up..

--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote



you need to have a power cable going into the HDD mate, otherwise it won't work

Have you changed your boot device to the CDRom instead of the hard drive?
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 15:59   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i know, i tried it with power going into HDD and without,
and the cd with only run with HDD not connected...

im guessing thats at the options you can change that yea?
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 16:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yes, you need to go into the Bios when booting up (usually by hitting delete for Abit motherboards). You can change it in there.

Again though, if you haven't messed around with this setting then that can't be the problem.

What do you mean nothing happened when you tried my method above? Blank screen? no boot? errors?
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 16:04   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

veryfying DMI pool data.... and just freezes at that...

is there anyway i can default the bios and cmos then? wouldnt that be worth doing?
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 16:10   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote



If it freezes at verifying DMI pool data then that would point towards a dodgy hard disk mate.

Do you have any others you can try?
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 16:11   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i think i have one in the old pc...

i have one in the house pc but i dont wana risk blowing up a 200gb hdd...
Jas
Member

Registered: 13th Oct 04
Location: Mid Wales
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 16:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i have an external hdd... that no good?
--Dave--
Banned

Registered: 17th Feb 04
Location: Essssseeeeex Drives: Black Supra TT
User status: Offline
30th Nov 06 at 16:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

not really as they work differently to internal hard disks. I don't think you can boot up on them

  <<  1    2  >>
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Who been arrested and Drew General Chat 60 1743
25th Jun 03 at 11:14
by Danny P
 
Name of a tune Colin General Chat 10 502
18th Apr 04 at 11:56
by Nismo
 
Smart TINTS.. neoquip General Chat 11 683
19th Jun 04 at 14:33
by sfxer
 
What to do engine wise........................... jr General Chat 246 4160
7th Jun 06 at 19:18
by jake
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » ok lets see if anyone can get there head round this one.... 28 database queries in 0.0256259 seconds