corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » Lamba sensor for corsa gsi pre eco tech engine


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Lamba sensor for corsa gsi pre eco tech engine
shep2006
Member

Registered: 10th Apr 06
Location: Howden East Yorkshire
User status: Offline
   24th Aug 06 at 17:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

if any 1 has a pre eco tech gsi on your lamba sensor how many wires does it have comin off it is it 1 or 3 wires i need a new 1 as mine is broke and andrew pages is sayin all 1.6 corsas only 1 have 1 wire on the sensor but clearly mine has 3
bieransri
Member

Registered: 13th Apr 06
Location: Kidsgrove, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 17:58   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

mine has 3, as it is a heated one, un regulated/heated ones have 1 wire
shep2006
Member

Registered: 10th Apr 06
Location: Howden East Yorkshire
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 18:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cheers and that for gsi pre eco tech have u ever bougth a new 1 as pages have never heard of them and dnt have 1 on comp lol
shep2006
Member

Registered: 10th Apr 06
Location: Howden East Yorkshire
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 18:07   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ttt
bieransri
Member

Registered: 13th Apr 06
Location: Kidsgrove, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 18:32   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

they should list one for the c16xe. just ask for the right lambda sensor for that engine code. that way it should be right. c16xe is for pre ecotech 1.6 16v
ainsley_brader
Member

Registered: 24th Mar 02
Location: Tattershall, Lincolnshire
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 18:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

c16xe isnt pre ecotec.
Vauxhall designated that engine ecotec when it was released!
bieransri
Member

Registered: 13th Apr 06
Location: Kidsgrove, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 19:09   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by ainsley_brader
c16xe isnt pre ecotec.
Vauxhall designated that engine ecotec when it was released!


i thanks for correcting me, just ask for the c16xe one surely they cant go wrong with the correct engine code
shep2006
Member

Registered: 10th Apr 06
Location: Howden East Yorkshire
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 22:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

gave them that code n they said they gave me 1 and its wrong lol only 1 wire i need 3


[Edited on 24-08-2006 by shep2006]
Wrighty
Member

Registered: 28th Feb 04
Location: Howden
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 22:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

you need a heated/regulated one then chris
shep2006
Member

Registered: 10th Apr 06
Location: Howden East Yorkshire
User status: Offline
24th Aug 06 at 22:16   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

lol i know but where do i get 1 from
csweatherston
Member

Registered: 16th Jan 06
Location: Devon
User status: Offline
25th Aug 06 at 01:55   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

c16xe is pre ecotech!..the x16xe is ecotech!
vaux should supply you with a 3wire one.....ill buy your 1wire 1 if you like
shep2006
Member

Registered: 10th Apr 06
Location: Howden East Yorkshire
User status: Offline
25th Aug 06 at 15:36   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

u can buy it if they dnt take it back they have informed me now that they are only ment to be 1 wire and 3 pin conecter so lets see if it work dnt think it will be they are deffiante it will
corsa455
Member

Registered: 14th May 06
Location: stoke on trent
User status: Offline
25th Aug 06 at 16:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

mine was same as this and could only get the 1 wire one but it works fine on my car. vauxhall said they had stoped making the 3 wire one and replaced it with the 1 wire one so it should work
shep2006
Member

Registered: 10th Apr 06
Location: Howden East Yorkshire
User status: Offline
25th Aug 06 at 17:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cheers mate that what they said to me lets hope it fixes the problem with my car
corsa455
Member

Registered: 14th May 06
Location: stoke on trent
User status: Offline
25th Aug 06 at 17:22   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yeah hope you get it sorted
ainsley_brader
Member

Registered: 24th Mar 02
Location: Tattershall, Lincolnshire
User status: Offline
25th Aug 06 at 18:24   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by csweatherston
c16xe is pre ecotech!..the x16xe is ecotech!
vaux should supply you with a 3wire one.....ill buy your 1wire 1 if you like


Incorrect on all accounts

Its ecotec with no h

both c16xe and x16xe are all classed by vaux as ecotec

and they stopped doing the three wire lambda sensor quite some time ago
samshaw42
Member

Registered: 3rd Sep 09
Location: Biddulph, Staffordshire
User status: Offline
17th Mar 14 at 23:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

im currently having issues getting hold of a 3 wire one also , did the 1 wire 3 pin work ok and pass emissions ? cheers

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
gsi egr valve dixon Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 5 426
3rd Apr 04 at 23:25
by corsa16vgsi
 
which gsi???? mossy General Chat 47 1706
26th May 04 at 10:18
by sassyminx
 
ECU in a Corsa! Sellar Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 31 1970
7th Aug 04 at 12:11
by Cybermonkey24
 
HELP NEEDED gaz50 Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 1 265
17th May 06 at 16:04
by Greg_M
 
GSi, How much ?? wilko_c General Chat 12 432
2nd Aug 06 at 17:29
by 306CORSA
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » Lamba sensor for corsa gsi pre eco tech engine 27 database queries in 0.0182710 seconds