corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » Fuse for In Car TV


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Fuse for In Car TV
the_legend_of_yrag
Member

Registered: 7th Jul 03
Location: Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 13:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

got a centurion 5.6 monitor all wired up with a 3amp fuse in line used it for and was fine, then blew a fuse tried two fuses since and bam and it also blew a 5amp fuse. what fuse should i be using?

ta
R Lee
Member

Registered: 15th Aug 03
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

the next one up maybe?
the_legend_of_yrag
Member

Registered: 7th Jul 03
Location: Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:03   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

wont go through and blow the tv though will it? had the same problem with an invertor 10 amp blew 15's blew put a 20 in and it blew the invertor

New invertor is fine with a 15. And now my tv wants to play games
R Lee
Member

Registered: 15th Aug 03
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:05   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i don't even know why i answered your question i'm shit with electrics
the_legend_of_yrag
Member

Registered: 7th Jul 03
Location: Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:07   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote



least you had a go.

R Lee
Member

Registered: 15th Aug 03
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:08   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

glad i can be of service

the_legend_of_yrag
Member

Registered: 7th Jul 03
Location: Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:09   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

:and your keeping it topped for me
R Lee
Member

Registered: 15th Aug 03
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:13   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

what, you mean each time i reply to this it goes back up?

like this?

you're lucky i'm bored, dude
the_legend_of_yrag
Member

Registered: 7th Jul 03
Location: Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yeah something like that mate, does the same when i reply as well

Weird eh...
R Lee
Member

Registered: 15th Aug 03
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:16   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

this is starting to scare me...

ooo... hold me
kash
Member

Registered: 21st Jan 04
Location: The Toon
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:17   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If it's taking out a bigger fuse, you got a short on it. Don't out bigger in or you'll fook your TV. Find the fault, fix it and then put the original size back in, obvioiusly not the same one as it's blown!
the_legend_of_yrag
Member

Registered: 7th Jul 03
Location: Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:19   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

hmmm looked for faults though and cant find any, power seems fine and so does the ground, only thing ive noticed is a bit of the cover on a wire has gone through to the wire a bit....
Go3asy
Member

Registered: 11th Jan 04
Location: Scotland,Alloa(Stirlingshire)
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i have centurion 6" , wired with 3 amp fuse and its fine, bad wiring somewhere?

because the tv's cig lighter plug comes with a 3 amp fuse in them so thats the highest it should take without risking blowing the tv, where have u wired it to ? i wired mine up behind the cig lighter, and is your invertor 150w? might wire mine up aswell rather than using the lighter for it
the_legend_of_yrag
Member

Registered: 7th Jul 03
Location: Cambridgeshire
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

wired it to the battery for positive and negative as dont think me cig lighter works.
Go3asy
Member

Registered: 11th Jan 04
Location: Scotland,Alloa(Stirlingshire)
User status: Offline
19th Jun 04 at 14:58   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yeah the plug will be fucke,d at the back but there willl still be current coming through the wires, take your ashtray off and see, prolly too much curent coming from battery blowing the fuse, i wouldnt directly wire it up to battery

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
my speedo's not workin' corsa_x_15 Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 7 1088
20th Feb 03 at 11:52
by corsa_x_15
 
Corsa C dial and info display lights?? cobra148 Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 20 1368
19th Jul 03 at 11:23
by kev_corsa
 
quickie for the experts..... M4tt Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 7 1254
18th Oct 03 at 11:42
by Savinforcorsaproject
 
Quick Q jrsteeve Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 0 809
27th Nov 03 at 18:36
by jrsteeve
 
Fuse 5xi Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 3 896
1st Dec 03 at 00:48
by 5xi
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » Fuse for In Car TV 27 database queries in 0.0150881 seconds