corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » where is...


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author where is...
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:32   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

im just fittin an amp in my car but cant work out where the power cable pulls through from the car into the engine bay?!

someone help me please!

and could mods not move this yet!! as i need a quick answer...n ICE forum is too slow!

cheers andy

[Edited on 23-10-2005 by Ian]
MC Kustoms
Member

Registered: 6th Aug 02
Location: Luton
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:33   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

just under the header tank there is a gromet with wires going through it also look just under the glove box u will c it m8
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:34   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cool cheers mate! i have no idea what a header tank is but i know where the glove box is cheers fella
MC Kustoms
Member

Registered: 6th Aug 02
Location: Luton
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

lol hearder tank is the where u put the water in
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

oh right! yea ok well ive found the whole theres like a big black rubber cone on the engine side?? do i take that off?
Russ
Member

Registered: 14th Mar 04
Location: Armchair
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:42   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

do the other wires go threw the black rubber..
MC Kustoms
Member

Registered: 6th Aug 02
Location: Luton
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

no just put the cable throught the hole and run it back thrugh the car
Russ
Member

Registered: 14th Mar 04
Location: Armchair
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

give speed6 a jaffa cake
MC Kustoms
Member

Registered: 6th Aug 02
Location: Luton
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

lol
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ahh yea! done that now lol! my nova was so much easier to work on! im in the process on takin up the side trim t orun the wires under the carpets
dannycorsa c
Member

Registered: 8th Mar 03
Location: manchester (astley/tyldesley)
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:52   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

or u could just drill a hole and the glop round the cable but thats the dodgy way! works tho
Darren
Member

Registered: 21st Apr 02
Location: Hadleigh, Suffolk
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 14:54   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

^
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ok done all the power cable now! run it all the way thru the car too!

but now ive got the remote wire!
where the fuck do i plug it in to on the block that goes into my cd player?
do i need the remote wire?
im useless with these things.
Corsa E-Tec
Member

Registered: 4th Feb 04
Location: Stevenage Drives: Leon Cupra
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:40   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

you need the remote wire to switch the amp on, it should be a blue wire coming from the head unit.
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:42   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yea i know its a blue wire but it goes into the ISO block or what ever its called! i dunno where to fit it in that!
James@CCC
Member

Registered: 10th Nov 03
Location: Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yes, u need the remote wire, its what turns the amp on or off, according to what the headunit is doing.

Its really easy, just take your headunit out, and if its an aftermarket unit itll prob be the blue, or blue with white stripe
Corsa E-Tec
Member

Registered: 4th Feb 04
Location: Stevenage Drives: Leon Cupra
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

u need to cut the blue wire going into the iso connector and then to link it to the remote wire.
or you can look at the remote wire on the iso block, match up wich pin it corrosponds to on the vauxhall plug and then attatch it to ther

[Edited on 16-04-2004 by Corsa E-Tec]
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:47   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

im using the standard ISO block from vaux...on an aftermarket unit!
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:48   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

so the standard ISO blocks remote wire is all blue! si ill cut that ok! and attach my remote wire from my amp to it
Corsa E-Tec
Member

Registered: 4th Feb 04
Location: Stevenage Drives: Leon Cupra
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yes, thats how i did mine.
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:52   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ok lets hope it works!

for your sake jokes cheers for ur help mate
Corsa E-Tec
Member

Registered: 4th Feb 04
Location: Stevenage Drives: Leon Cupra
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 15:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

thats cool.

it will work. if not it's your dodgy workmanship
mwg
Member

Registered: 19th Feb 04
Location: South Lakes
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 16:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

thats an easy job to do. Just wire it in to the right wire as said above^^^^
I remember when I did my first system. I forgot to put the remote wire in so the amp didnt come on! Took me ages to work out what was up!
Your not alone we've all had to start somewhere!
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 16:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ok i connected it all up but no luck!!

what wire do i connect the remote upto?
one of the power wires?
AndyW
Member

Registered: 28th Oct 02
Location: Greater London
User status: Offline
16th Apr 04 at 16:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

the ignition live?? please some1!

  <<  1    2  >>
New Topic

New Poll

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » where is... 23 database queries in 0.0163510 seconds