corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » OP-COM not giving any results

Combe Tickets


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author OP-COM not giving any results
nibnob21
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th May 10
Location: South Derbyshire
User status: Offline
11th Feb 12 at 15:41   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Been having a play with some diagnostic stuff that I bought from Furby on VVOC.

I managed to set it all up with no issues (I'm running Windows 7 32bit). I'm aware a lot of people have trouble installing the drivers but I had no issues.

However when trying it out in the car it just drew a blank.

Firstly am I right in thinking you start the car, plug the reader into the ECU and have it plugged into your laptop on the other end, pick your car year and engine code and run the diagnostics? You don't need an internet connection whilst doing it do you?

Basically I tried the above several times and all I got was this:



No results, and all of the links on the side like output measurements etc. were all unclickable.

I did notice at the bottom a message was flashing but expanding the window size didn't fully reveal what it says, fairly sure it is 'Initializing ECU' and then 'ECU does not reply. Please wait 2 seconds'.





If anyone can shed any light that would be grand

Cheers,

Robin.


MX5 Project Thread
nibnob21
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th May 10
Location: South Derbyshire
User status: Offline
11th Feb 12 at 17:25   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Just tried it without the engine running but with the dash lights on and still nothing:

'Initializing ECU'




'ECU does not reply. Please wait 2 seconds'




Not sure if it's relevant or not but I have the Simtec connector type ECU with pins 16, 7, 6, 5, 4 and 3 present (sorry for the bad photo):




MX5 Project Thread
davieslim
Member

Registered: 15th Sep 08
Location: Glasgow City
User status: Offline
11th Feb 12 at 20:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i noticed a few came up blank but after i clicked it and it returned me to that menu it had the option to diagnose ecm or something and when i clicked that it all worked fine
nibnob21
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th May 10
Location: South Derbyshire
User status: Offline
11th Feb 12 at 21:36   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by davieslim
i noticed a few came up blank but after i clicked it and it returned me to that menu it had the option to diagnose ecm or something and when i clicked that it all worked fine


Care to elaborate slightly? I don't quite get what you mean. By menu do you mean where you select which engine code you have?


MX5 Project Thread
nibnob21
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th May 10
Location: South Derbyshire
User status: Offline
12th Feb 12 at 01:19   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Think I know what you're on about Dave, but that wasn't working for me. I tried the alternative software that's available, basically just an older version, but that didn't work either.

I then noticed something was rattling inside the main unit. Undid the four screws and found just a tiny tiny bit of plastic loose in there. I then noticed this little beigey component looked a little burnt. Is it just nothing or does that look broken? Also taking into consideration that the tiny bit of plastic that was loose inside is the same colour.







Not very impressed if it is broken, you spend 35 on something you don't expect it to break before you've even used it.

Would really appreciate any help someone has to offer.


MX5 Project Thread
Ian
Site Administrator

Avatar

Registered: 28th Aug 99
Location: Liverpool
User status: Offline
12th Feb 12 at 02:01   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Looks like it needs returning, even if that isn't the fault it can't be helping.


Corsa B lap belts required
AlexW
Member

Registered: 25th Oct 08
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
13th Feb 12 at 13:35   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Your car/engine is standard isn't it?

If the EML works, Id say its that diag tool.

You normally get that fault when the ignition isn't turned on so Id guess its not sensing it.
nibnob21
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 16th May 10
Location: South Derbyshire
User status: Offline
13th Feb 12 at 17:39   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by AlexW
Your car/engine is standard isn't it?

If the EML works, Id say its that diag tool.

You normally get that fault when the ignition isn't turned on so Id guess its not sensing it.


Yeah engine is a standard X14SZ. I've been in contact with the seller and I've returned the unit and he'll send me a replacement to try.


MX5 Project Thread

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Who's waiting for A/AS level (or equivelant) results? Rob H General Chat 30 906
14th Aug 03 at 00:11
by drunkenfool
 
Is it me or does ebay.... Dean_H General Chat 5 381
3rd May 04 at 22:00
by mav
 
The World Famous Test Drive Unlimited Thread bradgsi Geek Day 1768 24621
7th Jul 14 at 08:35
by Conway563
 
Rolling Road results gillboy211 General Chat 38 880
24th Apr 08 at 23:35
by gillboy211
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » OP-COM not giving any results 28 database queries in 0.0195050 seconds