corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » no power to stereo


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author no power to stereo
ashj
Member

Registered: 1st Apr 02
Location: luton
User status: Offline
3rd Jan 08 at 21:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Hi, i have a 99 corsa and am getting no power to the headunit?? have checked the connection and fuses but no luck..

Could it be the wiring loom? or any other suggestions?
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
3rd Jan 08 at 23:06   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Seems to be a common problem since it happend to me.

I asked, and read what others had said, and read my manual, and thought it could of been something to do with the fuses, been and changed the fuse in the back of the head unit and gonna change the one in the main fuse box tomorow, pop the battery in and see if its fixed. (yes i did try the stereo while the battery was still in).

So try changing your fuses, i think its a 15amp in the back of the head unit.
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 21:40   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Right, changed the fuses, but still no luck.

no power at all to the head unit. i havn't touched any of the wires, so i can't see how they have come loose, im not confident enough to start tracing wires around and replacing them, so it looks like im f'ed.

Any help?

Cheers.
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 21:42   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Unfortunatly if your not confident it means there isnt really much you can do to helo yourself.

Which fuses did you check? Have you tried another radio? Does your interior light work and mfd light up?
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 21:43   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Changed the fuse in the back of the head unit to another 15amp fuse, and the one in the main fuse box, F1 i think it was.

Interior light and MFD light up fine.
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 21:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Radio fuse is F17
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 21:54   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I checked that one too, but it looked ok.

I'll try find one tomorow and change it.

I did get told to change the fuse in F1, looking in the Haynes manual, this also says its for the radio *confused*

Cheers for you help! Big help and very much appreciated
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 21:58   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

F1 is for the permanent power supply.

Radio's have two power supply's. One is a permanent to provide the main source of power and to keep radio stations ect.... the other is to turn the radio on.

The two supplys are F1 and F17.
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 22:01   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I didn't know that.

Ill change it tomorow, then hope to god it works,

Cheers!
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 22:02   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If it doesnt... drive to South Wales and i will happily fix it free of charge !

Seriously mind just most ppl never make the trip. I must just smell or something.
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
7th Jan 08 at 22:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Thanks for the offer, its a bit far from Sunny south Yorkshire though, and i've not even passed my test yet, haha.
Toby
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 29th Nov 05
User status: Offline
8th Jan 08 at 09:09   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

whats the headunit, it doesnt need to be hardwired does it?
Shane
Member

Registered: 10th Jan 04
User status: Offline
8th Jan 08 at 11:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

could be the headunit itself, you tried a different 1?
Chiggs1989
Member

Registered: 7th Aug 06
Location: Dover, Kent
User status: Offline
8th Jan 08 at 22:39   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

just check to see if uve got power coming through the wires if not trace back before fuses
Envoy Ash
Member

Registered: 26th Nov 07
Location: west mids (stourbridge)
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 08:50   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

make sure when you connect the iso connection boxes that they click.i had same problem becus one of the connections hadnt click on secure and came loose
gavin18787
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 22nd Feb 05
Location: Basildon, Essex
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 09:44   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Is it a standard vaux one or one you have fitted? Was it working before and now stopped or never worked?


Drives supercharged Tec with torque
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 10:59   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Its a panasonic headunit, it did work for around 6month, i took the battery out to charge, then when i put it back in, the head unit would only work when the ignition was on, but not when the engine was running. now it doesn't work at all...

Changed all the fuses, 15amp in the back of the headunit and the 10amp one in F17, but still no luck. Is there any other fuses i should be checking?

I don't know if any wires could of come loose, i haven't touched any of them.

Its a Panasonic CQ c1300 i think.

Cheers, Ash
Envoy Ash
Member

Registered: 26th Nov 07
Location: west mids (stourbridge)
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 14:28   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

my mate had this.the easy way round it is to have your iso conection wires re-wired.or maybe you have got the battery backup wire not connected.
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 16:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

All the wires are connected, Just had another look, took the head unit apart and it all looks ok in there.

I've got a cd still inside that i want too, Haha.

I'll have a look at getting the iso rewired.

Cheers.
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 17:55   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Sounds like an igniton barrell problem which you can test by putting a wire between two wires in your headunit loom




Are you able to do that?

If it just suddenly stopped working then getting it rewired wont help.
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 21:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I think i may be able to do that.

What wire do i need?

And what do i need to do?

Cheers.
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 22:17   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I still have the original casette player i think, so i could try and put that back in, see if it works?
Richie
Member

Registered: 3rd Dec 02
Location: Newport, Wales
User status: Offline
9th Jan 08 at 22:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If you have bullet connecters you can just use a normal piece of automotive wire and bridge them.

Try the original player first though.
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
10th Jan 08 at 14:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Ok, cheers.

I'll go try the original now.
Ash_sx125
Member

Registered: 3rd Feb 07
Location: rotherham
User status: Offline
10th Jan 08 at 16:04   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Fitted the original radio, that doesn't work either.

When you first put it in, the little red light comes on, but after that, nothing, doesn't even ask for the security code, or say safe. ( i dont have the security code either).

Think i might just leave it to my dad, or see if anyone can fix it when it goes in for its mot?

  <<  1    2  >>
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
What's Everyone think about this amp? Mav 3000 Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 36 2162
16th Jul 03 at 17:29
by infinitycorsa
 
12" FOOTWELL NEONS WITH SOUND MODULE!!! ****PICS UPDATED AND VIDEOS OF FLASHING NEONS!!!!**** troublesome Parts Offered 246 18887
10th Mar 04 at 20:20
by 5doormodder
 
ISO Splitter ?? two headunits mobymaster Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 2 697
20th Jan 05 at 09:44
by neiliosxi
 
Stereo amped speakers cutting out at high level chrisy222uk Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 8 684
13th Aug 05 at 15:01
by chrisy222uk
 
confused with my amp!! MastahP Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 5 362
6th Sep 06 at 22:22
by b4l
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » no power to stereo 28 database queries in 0.0257158 seconds