corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » building a new computer.......


New Topic

New Poll
  <<  1    2  >> Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author building a new computer.......
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
26th Apr 06 at 18:39   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ordered the bits for a new computer, just want to know, once i've built it up, and i turn it on for the 1st time, how do i install the OS? do i need to formatt the HD? any other little pointer will be greatly appriciated
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
26th Apr 06 at 18:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

if hdd is new, yes you will need to format it and partition if needed

[Edited on 26-04-2006 by abdus]
Bart
Member

Registered: 19th Aug 02
Location: Midsomer Norton, Bristol Avon
User status: Offline
26th Apr 06 at 19:23   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

pop the CD in, let the computer boot of the CD.
You will need to create a partition (go the with advised size), then it will advise you to partition it.

easy
Corsa Sport Gav
Member

Registered: 12th Feb 03
Location: Durham, County Durham Drives: A6 Allroad
User status: Offline
26th Apr 06 at 21:55   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

you will need to go into the bios and make the cd drive bootable
Bart
Member

Registered: 19th Aug 02
Location: Midsomer Norton, Bristol Avon
User status: Offline
27th Apr 06 at 08:36   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Corsa Sport Gav
you will need to go into the bios and make the cd drive bootable
#

with new mobos it usually is as standard, or atleast second on the list.
If he has a new hard drive it wont find it on the hard drive and then look at the cdrom
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
29th Apr 06 at 21:07   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

hmm, i've got the computer on, but when i run the windows cd, to setup windows, it says it cant find a hard drive, "check its all plugged in" its all plugged in.

after searching the net for answers, it seems that the MB wont detect the SATA HDD :boggle, and that i need to install the drivers via floppy disk, when prompted to press F6 in the setup of windows. thing is, i dont have a working FDD, is there a way round this, or shall i just buy a FDD tomoz and be done with it? or will this not solve the prob?

thank's for any help
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
29th Apr 06 at 21:09   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

did you check the jumpers settings?

i think you will need the fdd

quoted:


Look up what type of HDD chip is on the motherboard, and download a driver onto a floppy disk

Then when booting from the XP CD a prompt saying something like "Press F6 to load additional drivers", press F6, put in the driver disk, if you have the right driver it should load and get back to booting the installation. From then on Windows XP should be able to see your disk and continue the installation.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=314859

[Edited on 29-04-2006 by abdus]
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
29th Apr 06 at 21:16   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

there is only 2 options, 1.5gb/s or 3gb/s tried it on both
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
29th Apr 06 at 21:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

edited my post up...read again
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
29th Apr 06 at 21:25   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

right got a driver off the gigabyte website, for the mb, so if i get the FDD tomoz, and put that in this machine, copy the drivers to the FD, then put the FDD in the new machine, and press F6 when it says, and insert the FD it wil load the drivers then continue to load windows?
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 08:21   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by langey
right got a driver off the gigabyte website, for the mb, so if i get the FDD tomoz, and put that in this machine, copy the drivers to the FD, then put the FDD in the new machine, and press F6 when it says, and insert the FD it wil load the drivers then continue to load windows?


i think yes, it should be ok
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 14:41   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

get the FDD today, plugge dit in, started the computer. and when ever i insert a disk and clikc on the the icon on "my computer" it says insert a disk :S
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 14:58   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by langey
get the FDD today, plugge dit in, started the computer. and when ever i insert a disk and clikc on the the icon on "my computer" it says insert a disk :S


is the floppy disk formatted?
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 15:31   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

yep got it working now, the old conector must have been shagged, put a new one on and it worked

need to find the drivers now though as they aint on the cd
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 15:38   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

what is the exact model?
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 15:46   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

gigabyte GA-K8N-SLI

been on the gigabyte website to download this http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_DownloadFile.aspx?FileType=Driver&FileID=951

but then when i go to copy it to a FD it syas write error, probably no space lefton the disk, but the disk was empty when i put it in so maybe i need to only put a few of the files on? but not sure which ones?

the HDD is 250GB Maxtor 6V250F0 SATA2 16MB 300Gb/s
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 16:08   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

is the disk write protected? might be

[Edited on 30-04-2006 by abdus]
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 19:08   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

FFS its doing my fucking nut in now

"intalled" windows, then it says the computer needs to be rebooted for the new changes to take effect. so i reboot it, then it wont evan fucking load up says cant find NPA devices or somthing then if windows does load up from booting from cd/dvd it loads up to the desktop, but then fuck all happens, no start bar, no nothing.

tried to "repair" it, but still the same fucking problem. not a fucking clue what it could be
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 19:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

NPA devices?

so you finally got to format the hdd?

seems quite strange tbh...hope someone else gives their opinion/advice now...

btw, try re-installing a fresh copy of win...who knows?

langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 19:28   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

it said somthing about partioning it? i formatted 100GB of the 250gb. maybe i should format it all and not partion it?
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 19:31   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by langey
it said somthing about partioning it? i formatted 100GB of the 250gb. maybe i should format it all and not partion it?


no you should format it all, then partition and reformat each partition if needed...i've always done it this way and never got any trouble

BTW you can still format the remaning 150 now

[Edited on 30-04-2006 by abdus]

[Edited on 30-04-2006 by abdus]
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 19:37   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

so whats the bets thing to do now? just try reinstalling a fresh virsion of windows?
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 19:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i would do that...
langey
Member

Registered: 7th Sep 03
Location: Wigan
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 20:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

arrrrgggghhhh :@:@:@

deleted the partition thing, and then just formatted the whole thing, then installed a fresh copy of windows xp pro x64, and it gets to the desktop but then just crash's and i cant do anything. so i turnit off and back on. and it gets to the desktop again and fuck all again just a empty desktop with no start bar or fuck all.
abdus
Member

Registered: 23rd Feb 06
User status: Offline
30th Apr 06 at 20:54   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

guess this is something to do with your plug and play devices...not sure though


  <<  1    2  >>
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
PC case help.... Claire Geek Day 19 1080
3rd Jan 06 at 08:32
by John
 
buildin PC - Help! *Update* Mo North West and North Wales 27 988
10th Feb 06 at 17:16
by Wayne
 
Funky new PC keyboard Sam Geek Day 2 602
25th Mar 06 at 23:05
by Sam
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » building a new computer....... 28 database queries in 0.0141120 seconds