corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » 05 model corsa headunit help (now with pics)


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author 05 model corsa headunit help (now with pics)
Doug_SRi
Member

Registered: 1st Sep 02
Location: Aberdeen. Drives: Stage 2 Astra VXR and Nova
User status: Offline
27th Nov 04 at 13:39   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I got my new corsa the other day and its got the new CD30 cd player in it but I have my old headunit and cd changer from my old car that I want to put in. I pulled the standard one out to find that the aerial connection and speakers and electrics connection is not ISO anymore which means I cant just plug my old headunit in. Anyone else had this problem and how they solved it, vauxhall dont currently have an adapter for it.

thanks

[Edited on 01-12-2004 by Doug_SRi]
Adam_B
Member

Registered: 13th Dec 00
Location: Lancashire
User status: Offline
27th Nov 04 at 13:47   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

your sure its not iso, have you looked further down the loom?

try contacting autoleads, but i doubt they do an adapter for it so soon.
Doug_SRi
Member

Registered: 1st Sep 02
Location: Aberdeen. Drives: Stage 2 Astra VXR and Nova
User status: Offline
27th Nov 04 at 14:38   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

defo not an iso
Voyto
Member

Registered: 9th Feb 03
Location: Stafford
User status: Offline
27th Nov 04 at 18:53   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

snip it off and wire an iso plug onto the end
Greg_M
Member

Registered: 2nd Sep 03
Location: Grantham, Lincolnshire
User status: Offline
27th Nov 04 at 22:49   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

how can you have an 05 model corsa?
Doug_SRi
Member

Registered: 1st Sep 02
Location: Aberdeen. Drives: Stage 2 Astra VXR and Nova
User status: Offline
28th Nov 04 at 08:54   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by Greg_M
how can you have an 05 model corsa?


if you look in the brochure now its the 2005 models one i think. the model is now 05MY. Also the headunit is one of the changes to the 05 model
Doug_SRi
Member

Registered: 1st Sep 02
Location: Aberdeen. Drives: Stage 2 Astra VXR and Nova
User status: Offline
28th Nov 04 at 08:56   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by VoYtO LeViCh
snip it off and wire an iso plug onto the end


dont really want to do that as would have to connect up the old headunit when its time to sell the car. Found out that some BMW iso adapter cables fit but the wires are round the wrong way so if vauxhall dont do something i will just rearrange the wires on the bmw plug
Adam-D
Member

Registered: 11th May 02
Location: Cheshire
User status: Offline
28th Nov 04 at 08:57   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

pics of said wiring.......
Russ
Member

Registered: 14th Mar 04
Location: Armchair
User status: Offline
28th Nov 04 at 09:12   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

as said, bang some pics in your fotki mate
Red_SXi
Member

Registered: 23rd Sep 02
Location: Dunstable Drives: 52 Plate BMW 3 M Sport Coupe
User status: Offline
28th Nov 04 at 14:15   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Yeh take pics, all factory ordered cars after October 04 are 05 cars, my astra is an 05 model
Doug_SRi
Member

Registered: 1st Sep 02
Location: Aberdeen. Drives: Stage 2 Astra VXR and Nova
User status: Offline
1st Dec 04 at 16:47   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

http://public.fotki.com/DougSRi/cd30_headunit/ took some pics today
J100RSA
Member

Registered: 4th Mar 01
Location: Thornhill, West Yorkshire
User status: Offline
1st Dec 04 at 18:55   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

it has wiring for can bus etc etc im sure auto leads will be doing somthing for that
ed
Member

Registered: 10th Sep 03
Location: Northampton Drives: Fiat 500/Porsche Boxster
User status: Offline
1st Dec 04 at 18:59   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

You go to Vauxhall and buy an adaptor for it. The kit contains the DIN adaptor to allow you to fit a DIN headunit into the space and a wiring harness adaptor that allows you to fit an ISO head unit plug to the Vauxhall plug. Halfords do then too, but the quality of the DIN adaptor isn't as good and the colour match is pretty poor, if you have the silver dash...
I'm sure they won't have changed the wiring for the headunit from previous C's - that seems a little stupid to me... So they should have this product available at a Vauxhall garage.

[Edited on 01-12-2004 by 1800ed]
Doug_SRi
Member

Registered: 1st Sep 02
Location: Aberdeen. Drives: Stage 2 Astra VXR and Nova
User status: Offline
1st Dec 04 at 19:18   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by 1800ed
You go to Vauxhall and buy an adaptor for it. The kit contains the DIN adaptor to allow you to fit a DIN headunit into the space and a wiring harness adaptor that allows you to fit an ISO head unit plug to the Vauxhall plug. Halfords do then too, but the quality of the DIN adaptor isn't as good and the colour match is pretty poor, if you have the silver dash...
I'm sure they won't have changed the wiring for the headunit from previous C's - that seems a little stupid to me... So they should have this product available at a Vauxhall garage.

[Edited on 01-12-2004 by 1800ed]


my dad is the manager at the local vauxhall garage and vauxhall have told them they aint made an adapter which is a bit odd. Tried a few audio shops and none of them have a clue. I emailed vauxhall earlier so hope they reply soon. I cant be the only one to have had this problem so will look on astrasport and migweb
ed
Member

Registered: 10th Sep 03
Location: Northampton Drives: Fiat 500/Porsche Boxster
User status: Offline
1st Dec 04 at 19:52   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

If you can't get one your going to have to hard wire using block connectors and cut the plugs off of the wire. If you leave enough wire on the car loom then you can always re-soilder the plug back on and cover the joints with heat shrink I would soilder the head unit loom in anyway if I had to cut the plugs off as it is a lot more reliable that block connectors.
Dom
Member

Registered: 13th Sep 03
User status: Offline
1st Dec 04 at 20:04   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

if your gonna be running amp etc mate, then i wouldnt worry about the din socket Just wire in your own earth and power (+ ignition) and tap the iiluminate wire from the cars loom

Although i take it, previous din slot adpators dont fit anymore?
J100RSA
Member

Registered: 4th Mar 01
Location: Thornhill, West Yorkshire
User status: Offline
1st Dec 04 at 23:31   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

cutting wireing on a new car could invalidate warrenty and u dont no what it will do with the can bus system
Doug_SRi
Member

Registered: 1st Sep 02
Location: Aberdeen. Drives: Stage 2 Astra VXR and Nova
User status: Offline
2nd Dec 04 at 09:14   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by J100RSA
cutting wireing on a new car could invalidate warrenty and u dont no what it will do with the can bus system


whats the can bus sytem?
J100RSA
Member

Registered: 4th Mar 01
Location: Thornhill, West Yorkshire
User status: Offline
3rd Dec 04 at 23:10   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

can bus is a data relay system that uses 2 wires to comunicate between several ecu's and is used for comunication and diagnostic reasons as is far quicker response time

[Edited on 03-12-2004 by J100RSA]
Adam-D
Member

Registered: 11th May 02
Location: Cheshire
User status: Offline
3rd Dec 04 at 23:26   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

looks like your stuck for a while till they make an adaptor
Adam-D
Member

Registered: 11th May 02
Location: Cheshire
User status: Offline
3rd Dec 04 at 23:27   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ps what is the month/year of manufacture?
robert110557
Member

Registered: 10th Jul 06
Location: central scotland
User status: Offline
11th Jul 06 at 08:45   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

hi hope you guys can help, i've got a cd30 unit i would like to fit to my 03 gsi corsa which has a 2003 radio/cassette. can i get adaptor plugs as i'm unsure of the wiring
scott b
Member

Registered: 23rd May 04
Location: Woolston, Drives: Combo C
User status: Offline
11th Jul 06 at 17:55   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

ive got a 55 plate combo that vauxhall fitted a jvcmp3 player in for me as part of the deal, now it does have a adaptor/iso plug style wirring kit in there!

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
Corsa C, 2nd service AshMan2 Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 6 444
24th Apr 03 at 08:22
by Gambit
 
connectin a tv to stereo beattie17 Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 6 522
10th Nov 03 at 15:41
by beattie17
 
people with tv's in their cars's ajscorsa General Chat 4 446
5th Dec 03 at 17:18
by ajscorsa
 
Opinions on caraudiodirect.com and JVC headunits??? DJGoMatt Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice 9 514
30th Apr 04 at 16:36
by _Allan_
 
Does any1 remember who had 2 H/U's in corsa c? neiliosxi General Chat 20 595
21st Oct 04 at 16:46
by neiliosxi
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Help Zone, Modification and ICE Advice » 05 model corsa headunit help (now with pics) 27 database queries in 0.0173109 seconds