corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » General Chat » Does anybody use AOL as their ISP and run it through a Router?


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Does anybody use AOL as their ISP and run it through a Router?
Jgrant1285
Member

Registered: 19th Mar 04
User status: Offline
8th Nov 04 at 13:47   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Well first of all i took back that piece of shit 'Plug2Net' (see my other thread for details), and got a wireless network & router. But i can get AOL connected through my router. The router i have is the D-Link DSL-G604T, from PC World, i have my network up and running,but i can't for the life of me, get the internet to connect through my router instead of the AOL modem, i want it to run through the router and open in IE, both on the downstairs and upstairs machines. Is there anybody out there who can save the day lol....its really pisn me off now, i been fckin around wid it since thrusday, and i spoken to both D-Link and AOL, but still no joy. I know i'm going to get the old 'AOL is shit' comments and i totally agreee, but the choice aint mine as me old man pays the bill lol.....

can anybody help me?

[Edited on 26-11-2006 by Ian]
PaulW
Member

Registered: 26th Jan 03
Location: Greater Manchester
User status: Offline
8th Nov 04 at 13:51   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

first off...

did you check with AOL that the above router is supported?? they only support a very small amount of routers, so is best to check with them before you buy anything...

Also you need either Platinum or Gold packages, the cheapo one wont work...

I use a router with AOL, but its a dedicated Proxy running Linux.
Jgrant1285
Member

Registered: 19th Mar 04
User status: Offline
8th Nov 04 at 14:07   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by PaulW
first off...

did you check with AOL that the above router is supported?? they only support a very small amount of routers, so is best to check with them before you buy anything...

Also you need either Platinum or Gold packages, the cheapo one wont work...

I use a router with AOL, but its a dedicated Proxy running Linux.


^^ i got broadband gold, the fella at PC world said that it does work with AOL, but we all know that PC world chats shit......

AOL said that they only supply information about certain routers, BUT they said that it doesn't mean that it wont work.....what router do you have?
PaulW
Member

Registered: 26th Jan 03
Location: Greater Manchester
User status: Offline
8th Nov 04 at 14:08   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

home built

dual celeron 500mhz w 256mb ram
redhat 9 (chopped & changed with LOTS of custom bits)

some sort of open-source proxy software & pengaol as the connection software



thats my router
PaulW
Member

Registered: 26th Jan 03
Location: Greater Manchester
User status: Offline
8th Nov 04 at 14:10   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

and ye pc world do talk a load of shite!! i went with my bro as he wanted a power supply for his PC & they tried selling him an ATX powersupply for his AT system they said it would fit'with a bit of work'
willay
Moderator
Organiser: South East, National Events
Premium Member


Avatar

Registered: 10th Nov 02
Location: Roydon, Essex
User status: Offline
8th Nov 04 at 14:23   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

used a cisco 837 adsl router for a client and it worked great.
Jgrant1285
Member

Registered: 19th Mar 04
User status: Offline
10th Nov 04 at 00:50   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

i got it sorted now....i spoke to AOL and they sent me an emai with the connection settings in, i entered the connection settings and username and password. Th main problem was, that the router was giving the two computers IP addresses,so we diabled this and now it works fine, and the internet is laghin....jobs a gudden!!

[Edited on 26-11-2006 by Ian]

 
New Topic

New Poll

Corsa Sport » Message Board » General Chat » Does anybody use AOL as their ISP and run it through a Router? 22 database queries in 0.0124319 seconds