corsasport.co.uk
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Using Azure as a DC backup... anyone doing it?


New Topic

New Poll
  Subscribe | Add to Favourites

You are not logged in and may not post or reply to messages. Please log in or create a new account or mail us about fixing an existing one - register@corsasport.co.uk

There are also many more features available when you are logged in such as private messages, buddy list, location services, post search and more.


Author Using Azure as a DC backup... anyone doing it?
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
26th Aug 15 at 08:41   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

One place I'm doing some work at has started the process of upgrading the backup provision, one thing I have thought of doing is spinning up a server core azure VM and making that a DC for the network - anyone done this with any success? Backing up data is easy enough, as are databases and the suchlike, but a DC is always a bloody nightmare!
Neo
Member

Registered: 20th Feb 07
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
26th Aug 15 at 09:00   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

This what your trying to accomplish j?

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/virtual-networks-install-replica-active-directory-domain-controller/
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
26th Aug 15 at 09:22   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Ohh you beauty, exactly that.
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
26th Aug 15 at 09:22   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Ahh it's just creating a second site for it, that would do the trick lovely.
Neo
Member

Registered: 20th Feb 07
Location: Essex
User status: Offline
26th Aug 15 at 09:26   View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Can't take the credit, shouted at the Azure bod and he sent me the link
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
26th Aug 15 at 09:30   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Thank you both
Kyle T
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 04
Location: Selby, North Yorkshire
User status: Offline
26th Aug 15 at 19:20   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Been doing this for a couple of years now, works a treat


Lotus Elise 111R

Impreza WRX STi
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
27th Aug 15 at 07:27   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Good to hear - what 'level' of machine are you using?
Kyle T
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 04
Location: Selby, North Yorkshire
User status: Offline
27th Aug 15 at 12:30   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

quote:
Originally posted by pow
Good to hear - what 'level' of machine are you using?


A2 on 3 of our forests and A3 on the other one.

Got four "on-prem" businesses all with their own forests. They all VPN into their own VNET and then I've got VNET to VNET tunneling to join the four "azure" DC's together, along with a Windows Azure AD Sync box.

The WAADS server copies all of our forests into a single Office365/AzureAD tenant so we can share Exchange Online, Sharepoint, etc across the group.


Lotus Elise 111R

Impreza WRX STi
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
28th Aug 15 at 10:50   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

I need to suss out the VPN'ing from my router to the azure VNET, one day, one day....!!
Kyle T
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 04
Location: Selby, North Yorkshire
User status: Offline
28th Aug 15 at 12:41   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Router you got?


Lotus Elise 111R

Impreza WRX STi
pow
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 06
User status: Offline
28th Aug 15 at 13:20   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Draytek 3900
Kyle T
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 04
Location: Selby, North Yorkshire
User status: Offline
28th Aug 15 at 17:14   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

Unless that's Polish for Cisco 1900, I can't help you.




Lotus Elise 111R

Impreza WRX STi
Kyle T
Premium Member

Avatar

Registered: 11th Sep 04
Location: Selby, North Yorkshire
User status: Offline
28th Aug 15 at 17:15   View Garage View User's Profile U2U Member Reply With Quote

http://www.c7solutions.com/2014/01/creating-an-azure-vpn-with-a-draytek-router


Lotus Elise 111R

Impreza WRX STi

 
New Topic

New Poll

  Related Threads Author Forum Replies Views Last Post
hosting question, can i sue or anything??? Drew General Chat 5 647
5th Dec 04 at 21:58
by Cole
 
Ihone 3.1.2 / 3.1.3 untethered jailbreak released Bart Geek Day 2 737
3rd May 10 at 08:06
by Bart
 
Online backup Sam Geek Day 13 458
26th May 11 at 07:17
by Rob_Quads
 
Backup Exec 2010 on SBS 2011 Standard - advice needed Sam Geek Day 18 781
26th Nov 11 at 16:46
by Richie
 
SBS2008 Remote Desktop borked Dom Geek Day 13 402
28th Sep 12 at 12:34
by pow
 

Corsa Sport » Message Board » Off Day » Geek Day » Using Azure as a DC backup... anyone doing it? 30 database queries in 0.0187831 seconds